Alabama · FIPS 01115 · ACS 2020–2024
St. Clair County, Alabama property tax rate
Homeowners in St. Clair County paid a median of $724 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $226,300 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 0.28% of home value, 24% below the Alabama rate of 0.37% and 70% below the U.S. rate of 0.94%.
- 0.28%Effective tax rate±0.02% margin · Alabama: 0.37%
- $724Median tax per yearAlabama: $788 · U.S.: $3,119
- $226,300Median home valueAlabama: $209,900
- 29,001Owner-occupied homes83% of households own
| Measure | St. Clair County | Alabama | U.S. | St. Clair County 2019–2023 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Effective tax rate | 0.28% | 0.37% | 0.94% | 0.26% | +0.02 pts |
| Median tax, all owners | $724 | $788 | $3,119 | $666 | +$58 (+8.7%) |
| Median tax, with a mortgage | $800 | $918 | $3,489 | $722 | +$78 (+10.8%) |
| Median tax, no mortgage | $532 | $612 | $2,576 | $527 | +$5 (+0.9%) |
| Median home value | $226,300 | $209,900 | $332,700 | $218,500 | +$7,800 (+3.6%) |
| Total taxes paid | $20,298,600 | $1,373,821,000 | $360,573,527,500 | $17,804,400 |
How St. Clair County compares
- Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $2.79 a year, against $3.65 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
- Rank in Alabama: 31 of 60 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 2% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
- Homes with a mortgage: 0.32% of value; homes without one: 0.21%. Median bills: $800 and $532.
- Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate rose (+0.02 pts) and the median tax changed +$58 (+8.7%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
- Margin of error: the effective rate is 0.28% ± 0.02% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 29,001 owner-occupied homes.
Alabama counties with similar rates
| County | Effective rate | Median tax | Median value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Escambia County | 0.27% | $530 | $136,500 |
| Randolph County | 0.27% | $452 | $181,600 |
| Sumter County | 0.28% | $359 | $82,600 |
| Autauga County | 0.28% | $627 | $207,200 |
| Dale County | 0.28% | $457 | $143,500 |
| Crenshaw County | 0.28% | $369 | $114,000 |
| Clarke County | 0.28% | $396 | $121,700 |
| Talladega County | 0.29% | $544 | $149,200 |
Sources
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
- Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).
Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.