Skip to content
PropTaxRates
Menu
Arkansas · FIPS 05021 · ACS 2020–2024

Clay County, Arkansas property tax rate

Homeowners in Clay County paid a median of $470 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $94,600 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 0.46% of home value, 18% below the Arkansas rate of 0.56% and 51% below the U.S. rate of 0.94%.

  • 0.46%Effective tax rate±0.08% margin · Arkansas: 0.56%
  • $470Median tax per yearArkansas: $1,040 · U.S.: $3,119
  • $94,600Median home valueArkansas: $188,000
  • 4,499Owner-occupied homes75% of households own

Estimate your property tax

Rate defaults to the Clay County effective rate. Results update as you type and stay in your browser.

Default: the local median home value, rounded.

Default: Clay County average. Your last tax bill ÷ your home’s market value gives your own rate.

Estimated tax at this rate$434/year
The same home value at each average rate
RateEffective ratePer yearPer month
Clay County average0.46%$434$36
Arkansas average0.56%$530$44
U.S. average0.94%$893$74
Property taxes in Clay County: 2020–2024 compared with Arkansas, the U.S. and 2019–2023
MeasureClay CountyArkansasU.S.Clay County 2019–2023Change
Effective tax rate0.46%0.56%0.94%0.49%−0.04 pts
Median tax, all owners$470$1,040$3,119$459+$11 (+2.4%)
Median tax, with a mortgage$494$1,245$3,489$498−$4 (-0.8%)
Median tax, no mortgage$443$797$2,576$428+$15 (+3.5%)
Median home value$94,600$188,000$332,700$88,100+$6,500 (+7.4%)
Total taxes paid$2,671,300$1,082,752,300$360,573,527,500$2,801,900

How Clay County compares

  • Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $4.57 a year, against $5.58 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
  • Rank in Arkansas: 12 of 62 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 13% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
  • Homes with a mortgage: 0.47% of value; homes without one: 0.44%. Median bills: $494 and $443.
  • Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (−0.04 pts) and the median tax changed +$11 (+2.4%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
  • Margin of error: the effective rate is 0.46% ± 0.08% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 4,499 owner-occupied homes.

Arkansas counties with similar rates

Closest effective property tax rates in Arkansas, 2020–2024
CountyEffective rateMedian taxMedian value
Sevier County0.45%$514$117,600
Van Buren County0.45%$581$135,700
Nevada County0.45%$434$83,300
Greene County0.46%$819$169,300
Howard County0.46%$639$153,900
Newton County0.46%$649$169,300
Columbia County0.46%$718$152,100
Baxter County0.47%$799$174,600

Sources

  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
  • Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).

Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.

All Arkansas counties · How we compute rates