Arkansas · FIPS 05071 · ACS 2020–2024
Johnson County, Arkansas property tax rate
Homeowners in Johnson County paid a median of $709 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $135,300 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 0.51% of home value, 8% below the Arkansas rate of 0.56% and 46% below the U.S. rate of 0.94%.
- 0.51%Effective tax rate±0.06% margin · Arkansas: 0.56%
- $709Median tax per yearArkansas: $1,040 · U.S.: $3,119
- $135,300Median home valueArkansas: $188,000
- 7,641Owner-occupied homes74% of households own
| Measure | Johnson County | Arkansas | U.S. | Johnson County 2019–2023 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Effective tax rate | 0.51% | 0.56% | 0.94% | 0.53% | −0.01 pts |
| Median tax, all owners | $709 | $1,040 | $3,119 | $706 | +$3 (+0.4%) |
| Median tax, with a mortgage | $784 | $1,245 | $3,489 | $834 | −$50 (-6.0%) |
| Median tax, no mortgage | $647 | $797 | $2,576 | $598 | +$49 (+8.2%) |
| Median home value | $135,300 | $188,000 | $332,700 | $124,800 | +$10,500 (+8.4%) |
| Total taxes paid | $6,357,400 | $1,082,752,300 | $360,573,527,500 | $5,810,700 |
How Johnson County compares
- Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $5.12 a year, against $5.58 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
- Rank in Arkansas: 31 of 62 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 20% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
- Homes with a mortgage: 0.49% of value; homes without one: 0.54%. Median bills: $784 and $647.
- Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (−0.01 pts) and the median tax changed +$3 (+0.4%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
- Margin of error: the effective rate is 0.51% ± 0.06% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 7,641 owner-occupied homes.
Arkansas counties with similar rates
| County | Effective rate | Median tax | Median value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sharp County | 0.50% | $584 | $105,100 |
| Jackson County | 0.50% | $559 | $98,300 |
| Izard County | 0.51% | $731 | $129,100 |
| Independence County | 0.51% | $750 | $142,600 |
| Dallas County | 0.51% | $547 | $97,300 |
| Boone County | 0.52% | $927 | $188,900 |
| Carroll County | 0.52% | $1,082 | $210,400 |
| Pope County | 0.52% | $945 | $170,100 |
Sources
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
- Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).
Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.