California · FIPS 06113 · ACS 2020–2024
Yolo County, California property tax rate
Homeowners in Yolo County paid a median of $4,749 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $620,700 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 0.79% of home value, 13% above the California rate of 0.70% and 16% below the U.S. rate of 0.94%.
- 0.79%Effective tax rate±0.04% margin · California: 0.70%
- $4,749Median tax per yearCalifornia: $5,124 · U.S.: $3,119
- $620,700Median home valueCalifornia: $734,700
- 41,637Owner-occupied homes54% of households own
| Measure | Yolo County | California | U.S. | Yolo County 2019–2023 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Effective tax rate | 0.79% | 0.70% | 0.94% | 0.79% | no change |
| Median tax, all owners | $4,749 | $5,124 | $3,119 | $4,567 | +$182 (+4.0%) |
| Median tax, with a mortgage | $5,322 | $5,839 | $3,489 | $5,008 | +$314 (+6.3%) |
| Median tax, no mortgage | $3,854 | $3,825 | $2,576 | $3,741 | +$113 (+3.0%) |
| Median home value | $620,700 | $734,700 | $332,700 | $593,800 | +$26,900 (+4.5%) |
| Total taxes paid | $233,030,100 | $51,076,257,600 | $360,573,527,500 | $220,585,000 |
How Yolo County compares
- Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $7.89 a year, against $6.98 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
- Rank in California: 50 of 55 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 53% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
- Homes with a mortgage: 0.85% of value; homes without one: 0.66%. Median bills: $5,322 and $3,854.
- Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate rose (no change) and the median tax changed +$182 (+4.0%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
- Margin of error: the effective rate is 0.79% ± 0.04% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 41,637 owner-occupied homes.
California counties with similar rates
| County | Effective rate | Median tax | Median value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Marin County | 0.77% | $10,000+ | $1,507,300 |
| Contra Costa County | 0.78% | $7,156 | $866,800 |
| Sutter County | 0.78% | $3,268 | $433,500 |
| Solano County | 0.78% | $4,621 | $617,700 |
| San Benito County | 0.79% | $6,441 | $793,400 |
| San Joaquin County | 0.79% | $3,960 | $530,700 |
| Placer County | 0.79% | $5,812 | $688,100 |
| Lassen County | 0.80% | $1,923 | $265,300 |
Sources
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
- Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).
Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.