Skip to content
PropTaxRates
Menu
Delaware · FIPS 10001 · ACS 2020–2024

Kent County, Delaware property tax rate

Homeowners in Kent County paid a median of $1,363 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $316,600 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 0.43% of home value, 19% below the Delaware rate of 0.54% and 54% below the U.S. rate of 0.94%.

  • 0.43%Effective tax rate±0.02% margin · Delaware: 0.54%
  • $1,363Median tax per yearDelaware: $1,768 · U.S.: $3,119
  • $316,600Median home valueDelaware: $352,000
  • 51,808Owner-occupied homes73% of households own

Estimate your property tax

Rate defaults to the Kent County effective rate. Results update as you type and stay in your browser.

Default: the local median home value, rounded.

Default: Kent County average. Your last tax bill ÷ your home’s market value gives your own rate.

Estimated tax at this rate$1,374/year
The same home value at each average rate
RateEffective ratePer yearPer month
Kent County average0.43%$1,374$115
Delaware average0.54%$1,702$142
U.S. average0.94%$2,979$248
Property taxes in Kent County: 2020–2024 compared with Delaware, the U.S. and 2019–2023
MeasureKent CountyDelawareU.S.Kent County 2019–2023Change
Effective tax rate0.43%0.54%0.94%0.45%−0.02 pts
Median tax, all owners$1,363$1,768$3,119$1,331+$32 (+2.4%)
Median tax, with a mortgage$1,450$1,863$3,489$1,416+$34 (+2.4%)
Median tax, no mortgage$1,137$1,562$2,576$1,098+$39 (+3.6%)
Median home value$316,600$352,000$332,700$290,600+$26,000 (+8.9%)
Total taxes paid$76,361,200$629,780,000$360,573,527,500$72,822,000

How Kent County compares

  • Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $4.34 a year, against $5.37 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
  • Rank in Delaware: 2 of 3 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 10% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
  • Homes with a mortgage: 0.45% of value; homes without one: 0.40%. Median bills: $1,450 and $1,137.
  • Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (−0.02 pts) and the median tax changed +$32 (+2.4%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
  • Margin of error: the effective rate is 0.43% ± 0.02% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 51,808 owner-occupied homes.

Delaware counties with similar rates

Closest effective property tax rates in Delaware, 2020–2024
CountyEffective rateMedian taxMedian value
Sussex County0.31%$1,222$382,600
New Castle County0.72%$2,499$352,200

Sources

  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
  • Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).

Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.

All Delaware counties · How we compute rates