Georgia · FIPS 13035 · ACS 2020–2024
Butts County, Georgia property tax rate
Homeowners in Butts County paid a median of $1,976 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $240,600 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 0.83% of home value, 4% above the Georgia rate of 0.79% and 12% below the U.S. rate of 0.94%.
- 0.83%Effective tax rate±0.11% margin · Georgia: 0.79%
- $1,976Median tax per yearGeorgia: $2,341 · U.S.: $3,119
- $240,600Median home valueGeorgia: $303,300
- 6,642Owner-occupied homes74% of households own
| Measure | Butts County | Georgia | U.S. | Butts County 2019–2023 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Effective tax rate | 0.83% | 0.79% | 0.94% | 0.83% | no change |
| Median tax, all owners | $1,976 | $2,341 | $3,119 | $1,886 | +$90 (+4.8%) |
| Median tax, with a mortgage | $2,213 | $2,706 | $3,489 | $2,183 | +$30 (+1.4%) |
| Median tax, no mortgage | $1,815 | $1,616 | $2,576 | $1,701 | +$114 (+6.7%) |
| Median home value | $240,600 | $303,300 | $332,700 | $227,800 | +$12,800 (+5.6%) |
| Total taxes paid | $15,100,900 | $7,873,861,700 | $360,573,527,500 | $13,055,100 |
How Butts County compares
- Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $8.29 a year, against $7.94 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
- Rank in Georgia: 79 of 126 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 56% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
- Homes with a mortgage: 0.82% of value; homes without one: 0.85%. Median bills: $2,213 and $1,815.
- Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (no change) and the median tax changed +$90 (+4.8%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
- Margin of error: the effective rate is 0.83% ± 0.11% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 6,642 owner-occupied homes.
Georgia counties with similar rates
| County | Effective rate | Median tax | Median value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Paulding County | 0.82% | $2,619 | $326,300 |
| Toombs County | 0.82% | $1,235 | $137,000 |
| Jenkins County | 0.82% | $797 | $92,900 |
| Columbia County | 0.82% | $2,515 | $305,300 |
| Camden County | 0.82% | $2,305 | $261,400 |
| Talbot County | 0.83% | $1,356 | $117,100 |
| Houston County | 0.83% | $1,835 | $219,800 |
| Pike County | 0.84% | $2,668 | $305,600 |
Sources
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
- Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).
Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.