Skip to content
PropTaxRates
Menu
Illinois · FIPS 17095 · ACS 2020–2024

Knox County, Illinois property tax rate

Homeowners in Knox County paid a median of $2,190 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $111,900 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 1.81% of home value, 3% below the Illinois rate of 1.88% and 93% above the U.S. rate of 0.94%.

  • 1.81%Effective tax rate±0.16% margin · Illinois: 1.88%
  • $2,190Median tax per yearIllinois: $5,298 · U.S.: $3,119
  • $111,900Median home valueIllinois: $263,300
  • 14,852Owner-occupied homes71% of households own

Estimate your property tax

Rate defaults to the Knox County effective rate. Results update as you type and stay in your browser.

Default: the local median home value, rounded.

Default: Knox County average. Your last tax bill ÷ your home’s market value gives your own rate.

Estimated tax at this rate$2,031/year
The same home value at each average rate
RateEffective ratePer yearPer month
Knox County average1.81%$2,031$169
Illinois average1.88%$2,101$175
U.S. average0.94%$1,052$88
Property taxes in Knox County: 2020–2024 compared with Illinois, the U.S. and 2019–2023
MeasureKnox CountyIllinoisU.S.Knox County 2019–2023Change
Effective tax rate1.81%1.88%0.94%1.83%−0.01 pts
Median tax, all owners$2,190$5,298$3,119$2,044+$146 (+7.1%)
Median tax, with a mortgage$2,451$5,833$3,489$2,257+$194 (+8.6%)
Median tax, no mortgage$1,872$4,463$2,576$1,807+$65 (+3.6%)
Median home value$111,900$263,300$332,700$104,900+$7,000 (+6.7%)
Total taxes paid$40,584,800$20,991,766,400$360,573,527,500$36,943,300

How Knox County compares

  • Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $18.13 a year, against $18.76 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
  • Rank in Illinois: 68 of 95 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 97% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
  • Homes with a mortgage: 1.94% of value; homes without one: 1.69%. Median bills: $2,451 and $1,872.
  • Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (−0.01 pts) and the median tax changed +$146 (+7.1%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
  • Margin of error: the effective rate is 1.81% ± 0.16% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 14,852 owner-occupied homes.

Illinois counties with similar rates

Closest effective property tax rates in Illinois, 2020–2024
CountyEffective rateMedian taxMedian value
Bond County1.78%$2,747$145,700
Madison County1.79%$3,319$173,000
Mason County1.80%$2,162$103,400
Ogle County1.81%$3,889$189,200
McDonough County1.82%$2,285$107,500
St. Clair County1.83%$3,665$180,300
Ford County1.83%$2,587$122,000
Jackson County1.84%$2,526$137,300

Sources

  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
  • Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).

Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.

All Illinois counties · How we compute rates