Illinois · FIPS 17115 · ACS 2020–2024
Macon County, Illinois property tax rate
Homeowners in Macon County paid a median of $2,696 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $127,300 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 1.99% of home value, 6% above the Illinois rate of 1.88% and 111% above the U.S. rate of 0.94%.
- 1.99%Effective tax rate±0.10% margin · Illinois: 1.88%
- $2,696Median tax per yearIllinois: $5,298 · U.S.: $3,119
- $127,300Median home valueIllinois: $263,300
- 30,493Owner-occupied homes70% of households own
| Measure | Macon County | Illinois | U.S. | Macon County 2019–2023 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Effective tax rate | 1.99% | 1.88% | 0.94% | 2.00% | −0.01 pts |
| Median tax, all owners | $2,696 | $5,298 | $3,119 | $2,560 | +$136 (+5.3%) |
| Median tax, with a mortgage | $2,923 | $5,833 | $3,489 | $2,728 | +$195 (+7.1%) |
| Median tax, no mortgage | $2,354 | $4,463 | $2,576 | $2,311 | +$43 (+1.9%) |
| Median home value | $127,300 | $263,300 | $332,700 | $121,800 | +$5,500 (+4.5%) |
| Total taxes paid | $96,889,900 | $20,991,766,400 | $360,573,527,500 | $95,395,500 |
How Macon County compares
- Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $19.86 a year, against $18.76 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
- Rank in Illinois: 81 of 95 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 98% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
- Homes with a mortgage: 2.04% of value; homes without one: 1.92%. Median bills: $2,923 and $2,354.
- Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (−0.01 pts) and the median tax changed +$136 (+5.3%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
- Margin of error: the effective rate is 1.99% ± 0.10% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 30,493 owner-occupied homes.
Illinois counties with similar rates
| County | Effective rate | Median tax | Median value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sangamon County | 1.89% | $3,512 | $176,300 |
| DuPage County | 1.89% | $8,007 | $391,400 |
| Woodford County | 1.90% | $4,215 | $197,600 |
| LaSalle County | 1.90% | $3,418 | $161,900 |
| Tazewell County | 1.98% | $3,536 | $167,500 |
| Boone County | 1.99% | $4,735 | $216,900 |
| Kankakee County | 2.04% | $4,266 | $192,600 |
| Champaign County | 2.04% | $4,353 | $211,500 |
Sources
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
- Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).
Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.