Skip to content
PropTaxRates
Menu
Illinois · FIPS 17185 · ACS 2020–2024

Wabash County, Illinois property tax rate

Homeowners in Wabash County paid a median of $1,475 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $104,900 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 1.30% of home value, 31% below the Illinois rate of 1.88% and 38% above the U.S. rate of 0.94%.

  • 1.30%Effective tax rate±0.17% margin · Illinois: 1.88%
  • $1,475Median tax per yearIllinois: $5,298 · U.S.: $3,119
  • $104,900Median home valueIllinois: $263,300
  • 3,618Owner-occupied homes76% of households own

Estimate your property tax

Rate defaults to the Wabash County effective rate. Results update as you type and stay in your browser.

Default: the local median home value, rounded.

Default: Wabash County average. Your last tax bill ÷ your home’s market value gives your own rate.

Estimated tax at this rate$1,363/year
The same home value at each average rate
RateEffective ratePer yearPer month
Wabash County average1.30%$1,363$114
Illinois average1.88%$1,970$164
U.S. average0.94%$987$82
Property taxes in Wabash County: 2020–2024 compared with Illinois, the U.S. and 2019–2023
MeasureWabash CountyIllinoisU.S.Wabash County 2019–2023Change
Effective tax rate1.30%1.88%0.94%1.37%−0.08 pts
Median tax, all owners$1,475$5,298$3,119$1,528−$53 (-3.5%)
Median tax, with a mortgage$1,831$5,833$3,489$1,942−$111 (-5.7%)
Median tax, no mortgage$1,212$4,463$2,576$1,189+$23 (+1.9%)
Median home value$104,900$263,300$332,700$103,900+$1,000 (+1.0%)
Total taxes paid$6,521,900$20,991,766,400$360,573,527,500$6,511,700

How Wabash County compares

  • Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $12.98 a year, against $18.76 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
  • Rank in Illinois: 13 of 95 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 85% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
  • Homes with a mortgage: 1.46% of value; homes without one: 1.16%. Median bills: $1,831 and $1,212.
  • Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (−0.08 pts) and the median tax changed −$53 (-3.5%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
  • Margin of error: the effective rate is 1.30% ± 0.17% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 3,618 owner-occupied homes.

Illinois counties with similar rates

Closest effective property tax rates in Illinois, 2020–2024
CountyEffective rateMedian taxMedian value
Edwards County1.26%$1,451$100,000
Fayette County1.27%$1,894$130,700
Randolph County1.29%$1,927$135,100
Massac County1.30%$1,704$121,900
Montgomery County1.32%$1,887$112,300
Edgar County1.33%$1,409$97,300
Johnson County1.33%$1,992$160,500
Brown County1.34%$2,291$150,300

Sources

  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
  • Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).

Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.

All Illinois counties · How we compute rates