Skip to content
PropTaxRates
Menu
Indiana · FIPS 18033 · ACS 2020–2024

DeKalb County, Indiana property tax rate

Homeowners in DeKalb County paid a median of $1,205 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $194,100 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 0.61% of home value, 20% below the Indiana rate of 0.76% and 35% below the U.S. rate of 0.94%.

  • 0.61%Effective tax rate±0.05% margin · Indiana: 0.76%
  • $1,205Median tax per yearIndiana: $1,614 · U.S.: $3,119
  • $194,100Median home valueIndiana: $218,200
  • 14,029Owner-occupied homes82% of households own

Estimate your property tax

Rate defaults to the DeKalb County effective rate. Results update as you type and stay in your browser.

Default: the local median home value, rounded.

Default: DeKalb County average. Your last tax bill ÷ your home’s market value gives your own rate.

Estimated tax at this rate$1,183/year
The same home value at each average rate
RateEffective ratePer yearPer month
DeKalb County average0.61%$1,183$99
Indiana average0.76%$1,474$123
U.S. average0.94%$1,823$152
Property taxes in DeKalb County: 2020–2024 compared with Indiana, the U.S. and 2019–2023
MeasureDeKalb CountyIndianaU.S.DeKalb County 2019–2023Change
Effective tax rate0.61%0.76%0.94%0.62%−0.01 pts
Median tax, all owners$1,205$1,614$3,119$1,117+$88 (+7.9%)
Median tax, with a mortgage$1,195$1,698$3,489$1,124+$71 (+6.3%)
Median tax, no mortgage$1,226$1,451$2,576$1,104+$122 (+11.1%)
Median home value$194,100$218,200$332,700$177,900+$16,200 (+9.1%)
Total taxes paid$19,484,000$3,851,279,300$360,573,527,500$18,202,700

How DeKalb County compares

  • Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $6.10 a year, against $7.60 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
  • Rank in Indiana: 31 of 91 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 32% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
  • Homes with a mortgage: 0.59% of value; homes without one: 0.66%. Median bills: $1,195 and $1,226.
  • Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (−0.01 pts) and the median tax changed +$88 (+7.9%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
  • Margin of error: the effective rate is 0.61% ± 0.05% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 14,029 owner-occupied homes.

Indiana counties with similar rates

Closest effective property tax rates in Indiana, 2020–2024
CountyEffective rateMedian taxMedian value
Spencer County0.60%$1,147$185,200
Gibson County0.60%$1,301$180,000
Rush County0.60%$1,079$166,800
Jay County0.60%$707$117,500
Fountain County0.61%$849$143,400
Jennings County0.61%$971$161,500
Greene County0.62%$896$153,200
Fayette County0.62%$949$130,700

Sources

  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
  • Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).

Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.

All Indiana counties · How we compute rates