Skip to content
PropTaxRates
Menu
Indiana · FIPS 18095 · ACS 2020–2024

Madison County, Indiana property tax rate

Homeowners in Madison County paid a median of $1,192 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $161,300 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 0.73% of home value, 4% below the Indiana rate of 0.76% and 22% below the U.S. rate of 0.94%.

  • 0.73%Effective tax rate±0.05% margin · Indiana: 0.76%
  • $1,192Median tax per yearIndiana: $1,614 · U.S.: $3,119
  • $161,300Median home valueIndiana: $218,200
  • 37,488Owner-occupied homes70% of households own

Estimate your property tax

Rate defaults to the Madison County effective rate. Results update as you type and stay in your browser.

Default: the local median home value, rounded.

Default: Madison County average. Your last tax bill ÷ your home’s market value gives your own rate.

Estimated tax at this rate$1,177/year
The same home value at each average rate
RateEffective ratePer yearPer month
Madison County average0.73%$1,177$98
Indiana average0.76%$1,223$102
U.S. average0.94%$1,513$126
Property taxes in Madison County: 2020–2024 compared with Indiana, the U.S. and 2019–2023
MeasureMadison CountyIndianaU.S.Madison County 2019–2023Change
Effective tax rate0.73%0.76%0.94%0.75%−0.02 pts
Median tax, all owners$1,192$1,614$3,119$1,128+$64 (+5.7%)
Median tax, with a mortgage$1,290$1,698$3,489$1,222+$68 (+5.6%)
Median tax, no mortgage$983$1,451$2,576$956+$27 (+2.8%)
Median home value$161,300$218,200$332,700$147,700+$13,600 (+9.2%)
Total taxes paid$52,370,100$3,851,279,300$360,573,527,500$49,339,100

How Madison County compares

  • Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $7.31 a year, against $7.60 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
  • Rank in Indiana: 69 of 91 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 47% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
  • Homes with a mortgage: 0.74% of value; homes without one: 0.71%. Median bills: $1,290 and $983.
  • Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (−0.02 pts) and the median tax changed +$64 (+5.7%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
  • Margin of error: the effective rate is 0.73% ± 0.05% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 37,488 owner-occupied homes.

Indiana counties with similar rates

Closest effective property tax rates in Indiana, 2020–2024
CountyEffective rateMedian taxMedian value
Bartholomew County0.71%$1,738$232,800
Clark County0.71%$1,716$222,900
Dearborn County0.72%$1,789$243,400
Whitley County0.72%$1,537$219,400
Johnson County0.73%$2,024$284,600
Orange County0.73%$917$158,700
Monroe County0.74%$2,036$285,200
Knox County0.74%$933$137,700

Sources

  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
  • Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).

Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.

All Indiana counties · How we compute rates