Skip to content
PropTaxRates
Menu
Iowa · FIPS 19045 · ACS 2020–2024

Clinton County, Iowa property tax rate

Homeowners in Clinton County paid a median of $2,461 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $160,600 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 1.34% of home value, 1% above the Iowa rate of 1.33% and 42% above the U.S. rate of 0.94%.

  • 1.34%Effective tax rate±0.15% margin · Iowa: 1.33%
  • $2,461Median tax per yearIowa: $2,897 · U.S.: $3,119
  • $160,600Median home valueIowa: $208,000
  • 14,541Owner-occupied homes75% of households own

Estimate your property tax

Rate defaults to the Clinton County effective rate. Results update as you type and stay in your browser.

Default: the local median home value, rounded.

Default: Clinton County average. Your last tax bill ÷ your home’s market value gives your own rate.

Estimated tax at this rate$2,155/year
The same home value at each average rate
RateEffective ratePer yearPer month
Clinton County average1.34%$2,155$180
Iowa average1.33%$2,137$178
U.S. average0.94%$1,513$126
Property taxes in Clinton County: 2020–2024 compared with Iowa, the U.S. and 2019–2023
MeasureClinton CountyIowaU.S.Clinton County 2019–2023Change
Effective tax rate1.34%1.33%0.94%1.37%−0.03 pts
Median tax, all owners$2,461$2,897$3,119$2,382+$79 (+3.3%)
Median tax, with a mortgage$2,503$3,091$3,489$2,419+$84 (+3.5%)
Median tax, no mortgage$2,402$2,633$2,576$2,323+$79 (+3.4%)
Median home value$160,600$208,000$332,700$153,800+$6,800 (+4.4%)
Total taxes paid$41,164,900$3,218,828,300$360,573,527,500$39,393,900

How Clinton County compares

  • Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $13.39 a year, against $13.27 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
  • Rank in Iowa: 73 of 92 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 87% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
  • Homes with a mortgage: 1.37% of value; homes without one: 1.30%. Median bills: $2,503 and $2,402.
  • Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (−0.03 pts) and the median tax changed +$79 (+3.3%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
  • Margin of error: the effective rate is 1.34% ± 0.15% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 14,541 owner-occupied homes.

Iowa counties with similar rates

Closest effective property tax rates in Iowa, 2020–2024
CountyEffective rateMedian taxMedian value
Muscatine County1.32%$2,732$182,100
Pottawattamie County1.32%$3,067$195,700
Montgomery County1.33%$2,007$121,400
Decatur County1.33%$1,831$113,900
Black Hawk County1.33%$2,842$188,900
Humboldt County1.34%$2,011$155,800
Winnebago County1.35%$1,781$135,000
Jefferson County1.35%$2,311$163,400

Sources

  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
  • Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).

Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.

All Iowa counties · How we compute rates