Kansas · FIPS 20025 · ACS 2020–2024
Clark County, Kansas property tax rate
Homeowners in Clark County paid a median of $1,699 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $87,600 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 1.05% of home value, 13% below the Kansas rate of 1.21% and 12% above the U.S. rate of 0.94%.
- 1.05%Effective tax rate±0.52% margin · Kansas: 1.21%
- $1,699Median tax per yearKansas: $2,798 · U.S.: $3,119
- $87,600Median home valueKansas: $217,200
- 580Owner-occupied homes74% of households own
Small sample. This estimate has a wide margin of error, so treat it as a rough guide.
| Measure | Clark County | Kansas | U.S. | Clark County 2019–2023 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Effective tax rate | 1.05% | 1.21% | 0.94% | 1.02% | +0.03 pts |
| Median tax, all owners | $1,699 | $2,798 | $3,119 | $1,610 | +$89 (+5.5%) |
| Median tax, with a mortgage | $1,736 | $3,056 | $3,489 | $1,758 | −$22 (-1.3%) |
| Median tax, no mortgage | $1,645 | $2,432 | $2,576 | $1,426 | +$219 (+15.4%) |
| Median home value | $87,600 | $217,200 | $332,700 | $78,400 | +$9,200 (+11.7%) |
| Total taxes paid | $1,154,400 | $2,603,557,500 | $360,573,527,500 | $1,192,400 |
How Clark County compares
- Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $10.54 a year, against $12.11 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
- Homes with a mortgage: 1.99% of value; homes without one: 0.80%. Median bills: $1,736 and $1,645.
- Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate rose (+0.03 pts) and the median tax changed +$89 (+5.5%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
- Margin of error: the effective rate is 1.05% ± 0.52% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 580 owner-occupied homes.
Kansas counties with similar rates
| County | Effective rate | Median tax | Median value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Chautauqua County | 1.00% | $991 | $65,500 |
| Pottawatomie County | 1.00% | $2,792 | $245,900 |
| Leavenworth County | 1.03% | $3,424 | $282,900 |
| Cherokee County | 1.06% | $1,219 | $100,100 |
| Crawford County | 1.06% | $1,406 | $132,600 |
| Wabaunsee County | 1.06% | $2,276 | $177,300 |
| Brown County | 1.06% | $1,461 | $118,100 |
| Jackson County | 1.10% | $2,363 | $207,300 |
Sources
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
- Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).
Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.