Kansas · FIPS 20035 · ACS 2020–2024
Cowley County, Kansas property tax rate
Homeowners in Cowley County paid a median of $1,999 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $120,900 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 1.15% of home value, 5% below the Kansas rate of 1.21% and 23% above the U.S. rate of 0.94%.
- 1.15%Effective tax rate±0.23% margin · Kansas: 1.21%
- $1,999Median tax per yearKansas: $2,798 · U.S.: $3,119
- $120,900Median home valueKansas: $217,200
- 9,117Owner-occupied homes68% of households own
| Measure | Cowley County | Kansas | U.S. | Cowley County 2019–2023 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Effective tax rate | 1.15% | 1.21% | 0.94% | 1.15% | no change |
| Median tax, all owners | $1,999 | $2,798 | $3,119 | $1,878 | +$121 (+6.4%) |
| Median tax, with a mortgage | $2,285 | $3,056 | $3,489 | $2,095 | +$190 (+9.1%) |
| Median tax, no mortgage | $1,668 | $2,432 | $2,576 | $1,520 | +$148 (+9.7%) |
| Median home value | $120,900 | $217,200 | $332,700 | $111,600 | +$9,300 (+8.3%) |
| Total taxes paid | $21,437,500 | $2,603,557,500 | $360,573,527,500 | $20,765,200 |
How Cowley County compares
- Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $11.54 a year, against $12.11 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
- Rank in Kansas: 17 of 86 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 78% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
- Homes with a mortgage: 1.43% of value; homes without one: 0.94%. Median bills: $2,285 and $1,668.
- Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate rose (no change) and the median tax changed +$121 (+6.4%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
- Margin of error: the effective rate is 1.15% ± 0.23% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 9,117 owner-occupied homes.
Kansas counties with similar rates
| County | Effective rate | Median tax | Median value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jefferson County | 1.11% | $2,733 | $216,900 |
| Ellis County | 1.12% | $2,682 | $216,300 |
| Johnson County | 1.12% | $4,447 | $391,200 |
| Kearny County | 1.14% | $2,108 | $200,900 |
| Marshall County | 1.14% | $1,574 | $127,700 |
| Sedgwick County | 1.18% | $2,461 | $203,300 |
| Miami County | 1.19% | $3,643 | $287,700 |
| Douglas County | 1.19% | $3,776 | $309,400 |
Sources
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
- Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).
Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.