Kansas · FIPS 20097 · ACS 2020–2024
Kiowa County, Kansas property tax rate
Homeowners in Kiowa County paid a median of $1,720 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $155,300 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 1.21% of home value, 0% above the Kansas rate of 1.21% and 29% above the U.S. rate of 0.94%.
- 1.21%Effective tax rate±0.20% margin · Kansas: 1.21%
- $1,720Median tax per yearKansas: $2,798 · U.S.: $3,119
- $155,300Median home valueKansas: $217,200
- 697Owner-occupied homes73% of households own
| Measure | Kiowa County | Kansas | U.S. | Kiowa County 2019–2023 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Effective tax rate | 1.21% | 1.21% | 0.94% | 1.21% | no change |
| Median tax, all owners | $1,720 | $2,798 | $3,119 | $1,766 | −$46 (-2.6%) |
| Median tax, with a mortgage | $2,429 | $3,056 | $3,489 | $2,466 | −$37 (-1.5%) |
| Median tax, no mortgage | $1,396 | $2,432 | $2,576 | $1,397 | −$1 (-0.1%) |
| Median home value | $155,300 | $217,200 | $332,700 | $152,400 | +$2,900 (+1.9%) |
| Total taxes paid | $1,533,200 | $2,603,557,500 | $360,573,527,500 | $1,563,900 |
How Kiowa County compares
- Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $12.15 a year, against $12.11 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
- Rank in Kansas: 23 of 86 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 81% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
- Homes with a mortgage: 1.26% of value; homes without one: 1.18%. Median bills: $2,429 and $1,396.
- Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate rose (no change) and the median tax changed −$46 (-2.6%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
- Margin of error: the effective rate is 1.21% ± 0.20% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 697 owner-occupied homes.
Kansas counties with similar rates
| County | Effective rate | Median tax | Median value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sedgwick County | 1.18% | $2,461 | $203,300 |
| Miami County | 1.19% | $3,643 | $287,700 |
| Douglas County | 1.19% | $3,776 | $309,400 |
| Sheridan County | 1.21% | $2,490 | $167,200 |
| Grant County | 1.21% | $1,670 | $110,300 |
| Greenwood County | 1.22% | $1,348 | $88,700 |
| Stafford County | 1.26% | $1,550 | $97,600 |
| Chase County | 1.26% | $1,500 | $109,700 |
Sources
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
- Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).
Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.