Kentucky · FIPS 21081 · ACS 2020–2024
Grant County, Kentucky property tax rate
Homeowners in Grant County paid a median of $1,432 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $209,500 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 0.66% of home value, 11% below the Kentucky rate of 0.74% and 29% below the U.S. rate of 0.94%.
- 0.66%Effective tax rate±0.07% margin · Kentucky: 0.74%
- $1,432Median tax per yearKentucky: $1,544 · U.S.: $3,119
- $209,500Median home valueKentucky: $205,600
- 6,930Owner-occupied homes75% of households own
| Measure | Grant County | Kentucky | U.S. | Grant County 2019–2023 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Effective tax rate | 0.66% | 0.74% | 0.94% | 0.66% | +0.01 pts |
| Median tax, all owners | $1,432 | $1,544 | $3,119 | $1,339 | +$93 (+6.9%) |
| Median tax, with a mortgage | $1,645 | $1,798 | $3,489 | $1,571 | +$74 (+4.7%) |
| Median tax, no mortgage | $1,141 | $1,201 | $2,576 | $1,027 | +$114 (+11.1%) |
| Median home value | $209,500 | $205,600 | $332,700 | $185,500 | +$24,000 (+12.9%) |
| Total taxes paid | $10,559,400 | $2,343,946,100 | $360,573,527,500 | $9,654,400 |
How Grant County compares
- Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $6.65 a year, against $7.45 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
- Rank in Kentucky: 69 of 104 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 39% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
- Homes with a mortgage: 0.71% of value; homes without one: 0.62%. Median bills: $1,645 and $1,141.
- Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate rose (+0.01 pts) and the median tax changed +$93 (+6.9%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
- Margin of error: the effective rate is 0.66% ± 0.07% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 6,930 owner-occupied homes.
Kentucky counties with similar rates
| County | Effective rate | Median tax | Median value |
|---|---|---|---|
| McLean County | 0.66% | $954 | $148,500 |
| Hancock County | 0.66% | $930 | $141,200 |
| Breathitt County | 0.66% | $510 | $70,300 |
| Ballard County | 0.66% | $1,065 | $145,800 |
| Meade County | 0.66% | $1,408 | $207,900 |
| Leslie County | 0.67% | $563 | $69,000 |
| Marshall County | 0.67% | $1,252 | $173,800 |
| Letcher County | 0.67% | $648 | $67,400 |
Sources
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
- Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).
Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.