Skip to content
PropTaxRates
Menu
Kentucky · FIPS 21203 · ACS 2020–2024

Rockcastle County, Kentucky property tax rate

Homeowners in Rockcastle County paid a median of $596 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $123,600 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 0.49% of home value, 35% below the Kentucky rate of 0.74% and 48% below the U.S. rate of 0.94%.

  • 0.49%Effective tax rate±0.13% margin · Kentucky: 0.74%
  • $596Median tax per yearKentucky: $1,544 · U.S.: $3,119
  • $123,600Median home valueKentucky: $205,600
  • 4,857Owner-occupied homes74% of households own

Small sample. This estimate has a wide margin of error, so treat it as a rough guide.

Estimate your property tax

Rate defaults to the Rockcastle County effective rate. Results update as you type and stay in your browser.

Default: the local median home value, rounded.

Default: Rockcastle County average. Your last tax bill ÷ your home’s market value gives your own rate.

Estimated tax at this rate$603/year
The same home value at each average rate
RateEffective ratePer yearPer month
Rockcastle County average0.49%$603$50
Kentucky average0.74%$924$77
U.S. average0.94%$1,165$97
Property taxes in Rockcastle County: 2020–2024 compared with Kentucky, the U.S. and 2019–2023
MeasureRockcastle CountyKentuckyU.S.Rockcastle County 2019–2023Change
Effective tax rate0.49%0.74%0.94%0.53%−0.05 pts
Median tax, all owners$596$1,544$3,119$574+$22 (+3.8%)
Median tax, with a mortgage$864$1,798$3,489$862+$2 (+0.2%)
Median tax, no mortgage$505$1,201$2,576$501+$4 (+0.8%)
Median home value$123,600$205,600$332,700$119,300+$4,300 (+3.6%)
Total taxes paid$3,697,400$2,343,946,100$360,573,527,500$3,891,800

How Rockcastle County compares

  • Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $4.86 a year, against $7.45 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
  • Homes with a mortgage: 0.54% of value; homes without one: 0.45%. Median bills: $864 and $505.
  • Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (−0.05 pts) and the median tax changed +$22 (+3.8%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
  • Margin of error: the effective rate is 0.49% ± 0.13% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 4,857 owner-occupied homes.

Kentucky counties with similar rates

Closest effective property tax rates in Kentucky, 2020–2024
CountyEffective rateMedian taxMedian value
Crittenden County0.47%$731$127,300
Jackson County0.47%$687$111,500
Clay County0.49%$634$90,700
Laurel County0.49%$906$159,500
Powell County0.50%$875$141,100
Butler County0.50%$645$111,100
Wayne County0.50%$758$135,700
Grayson County0.50%$930$164,600

Sources

  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
  • Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).

Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.

All Kentucky counties · How we compute rates