Maryland · FIPS 24021 · ACS 2020–2024
Frederick County, Maryland property tax rate
Homeowners in Frederick County paid a median of $4,584 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $464,600 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 0.94% of home value, 2% above the Maryland rate of 0.92% and 1% above the U.S. rate of 0.94%.
- 0.94%Effective tax rate±0.02% margin · Maryland: 0.92%
- $4,584Median tax per yearMaryland: $4,093 · U.S.: $3,119
- $464,600Median home valueMaryland: $419,900
- 80,595Owner-occupied homes77% of households own
| Measure | Frederick County | Maryland | U.S. | Frederick County 2019–2023 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Effective tax rate | 0.94% | 0.92% | 0.94% | 0.97% | −0.02 pts |
| Median tax, all owners | $4,584 | $4,093 | $3,119 | $4,463 | +$121 (+2.7%) |
| Median tax, with a mortgage | $4,629 | $4,195 | $3,489 | $4,535 | +$94 (+2.1%) |
| Median tax, no mortgage | $4,451 | $3,856 | $2,576 | $4,245 | +$206 (+4.9%) |
| Median home value | $464,600 | $419,900 | $332,700 | $437,700 | +$26,900 (+6.1%) |
| Total taxes paid | $389,790,700 | $7,381,844,600 | $360,573,527,500 | $367,158,400 |
How Frederick County compares
- Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $9.44 a year, against $9.24 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
- Rank in Maryland: 17 of 23 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 65% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
- Homes with a mortgage: 0.94% of value; homes without one: 0.96%. Median bills: $4,629 and $4,451.
- Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (−0.02 pts) and the median tax changed +$121 (+2.7%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
- Margin of error: the effective rate is 0.94% ± 0.02% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 80,595 owner-occupied homes.
Maryland counties with similar rates
| County | Effective rate | Median tax | Median value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dorchester County | 0.84% | $2,456 | $262,400 |
| Montgomery County | 0.85% | $5,539 | $640,300 |
| Cecil County | 0.86% | $3,068 | $343,400 |
| Carroll County | 0.87% | $3,934 | $434,000 |
| Kent County | 0.92% | $3,025 | $330,900 |
| Allegany County | 0.94% | $1,636 | $154,900 |
| Baltimore County | 0.96% | $3,736 | $349,300 |
| Charles County | 0.97% | $4,339 | $428,500 |
Sources
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
- Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).
Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.