Mississippi · FIPS 28087 · ACS 2020–2024
Lowndes County, Mississippi property tax rate
Homeowners in Lowndes County paid a median of $992 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $164,100 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 0.54% of home value, 7% below the Mississippi rate of 0.58% and 42% below the U.S. rate of 0.94%.
- 0.54%Effective tax rate±0.06% margin · Mississippi: 0.58%
- $992Median tax per yearMississippi: $1,215 · U.S.: $3,119
- $164,100Median home valueMississippi: $169,800
- 14,098Owner-occupied homes61% of households own
| Measure | Lowndes County | Mississippi | U.S. | Lowndes County 2019–2023 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Effective tax rate | 0.54% | 0.58% | 0.94% | 0.52% | +0.02 pts |
| Median tax, all owners | $992 | $1,215 | $3,119 | $1,008 | −$16 (-1.6%) |
| Median tax, with a mortgage | $1,094 | $1,459 | $3,489 | $1,083 | +$11 (+1.0%) |
| Median tax, no mortgage | $772 | $853 | $2,576 | $779 | −$7 (-0.9%) |
| Median home value | $164,100 | $169,800 | $332,700 | $157,400 | +$6,700 (+4.3%) |
| Total taxes paid | $15,245,600 | $1,016,183,000 | $360,573,527,500 | $15,034,000 |
How Lowndes County compares
- Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $5.43 a year, against $5.84 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
- Rank in Mississippi: 33 of 62 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 24% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
- Homes with a mortgage: 0.54% of value; homes without one: 0.55%. Median bills: $1,094 and $772.
- Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate rose (+0.02 pts) and the median tax changed −$16 (-1.6%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
- Margin of error: the effective rate is 0.54% ± 0.06% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 14,098 owner-occupied homes.
Mississippi counties with similar rates
| County | Effective rate | Median tax | Median value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Neshoba County | 0.53% | $893 | $100,000 |
| George County | 0.53% | $1,044 | $166,900 |
| DeSoto County | 0.53% | $1,613 | $269,600 |
| Jefferson Davis County | 0.53% | $800 | $90,100 |
| Franklin County | 0.54% | $739 | $101,900 |
| Attala County | 0.54% | $707 | $104,600 |
| Calhoun County | 0.55% | $600 | $90,300 |
| Panola County | 0.56% | $826 | $127,800 |
Sources
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
- Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).
Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.