Missouri · FIPS 29009 · ACS 2020–2024
Barry County, Missouri property tax rate
Homeowners in Barry County paid a median of $988 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $187,800 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 0.46% of home value, 48% below the Missouri rate of 0.89% and 51% below the U.S. rate of 0.94%.
- 0.46%Effective tax rate±0.07% margin · Missouri: 0.89%
- $988Median tax per yearMissouri: $1,948 · U.S.: $3,119
- $187,800Median home valueMissouri: $230,300
- 10,308Owner-occupied homes77% of households own
| Measure | Barry County | Missouri | U.S. | Barry County 2019–2023 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Effective tax rate | 0.46% | 0.89% | 0.94% | 0.47% | −0.01 pts |
| Median tax, all owners | $988 | $1,948 | $3,119 | $988 | no change |
| Median tax, with a mortgage | $1,064 | $2,136 | $3,489 | $1,091 | −$27 (-2.5%) |
| Median tax, no mortgage | $933 | $1,681 | $2,576 | $906 | +$27 (+3.0%) |
| Median home value | $187,800 | $230,300 | $332,700 | $172,900 | +$14,900 (+8.6%) |
| Total taxes paid | $13,015,300 | $4,308,054,500 | $360,573,527,500 | $12,054,400 |
How Barry County compares
- Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $4.58 a year, against $8.89 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
- Rank in Missouri: 14 of 110 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 13% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
- Homes with a mortgage: 0.54% of value; homes without one: 0.39%. Median bills: $1,064 and $933.
- Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (−0.01 pts) and the median tax changed no change. The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
- Margin of error: the effective rate is 0.46% ± 0.07% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 10,308 owner-occupied homes.
Missouri counties with similar rates
| County | Effective rate | Median tax | Median value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Texas County | 0.44% | $713 | $146,700 |
| Howell County | 0.44% | $872 | $173,000 |
| Maries County | 0.45% | $1,115 | $219,100 |
| Camden County | 0.46% | $1,426 | $305,400 |
| Benton County | 0.47% | $937 | $177,900 |
| Ripley County | 0.48% | $550 | $119,600 |
| Morgan County | 0.48% | $1,082 | $194,400 |
| Bollinger County | 0.48% | $1,034 | $179,800 |
Sources
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
- Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).
Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.