Skip to content
PropTaxRates
Menu
Missouri · FIPS 29143 · ACS 2020–2024

New Madrid County, Missouri property tax rate

Homeowners in New Madrid County paid a median of $814 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $111,800 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 0.67% of home value, 25% below the Missouri rate of 0.89% and 29% below the U.S. rate of 0.94%.

  • 0.67%Effective tax rate±0.11% margin · Missouri: 0.89%
  • $814Median tax per yearMissouri: $1,948 · U.S.: $3,119
  • $111,800Median home valueMissouri: $230,300
  • 4,300Owner-occupied homes64% of households own

Estimate your property tax

Rate defaults to the New Madrid County effective rate. Results update as you type and stay in your browser.

Default: the local median home value, rounded.

Default: New Madrid County average. Your last tax bill ÷ your home’s market value gives your own rate.

Estimated tax at this rate$747/year
The same home value at each average rate
RateEffective ratePer yearPer month
New Madrid County average0.67%$747$62
Missouri average0.89%$996$83
U.S. average0.94%$1,052$88
Property taxes in New Madrid County: 2020–2024 compared with Missouri, the U.S. and 2019–2023
MeasureNew Madrid CountyMissouriU.S.New Madrid County 2019–2023Change
Effective tax rate0.67%0.89%0.94%0.61%+0.05 pts
Median tax, all owners$814$1,948$3,119$746+$68 (+9.1%)
Median tax, with a mortgage$1,026$2,136$3,489$905+$121 (+13.4%)
Median tax, no mortgage$722$1,681$2,576$668+$54 (+8.1%)
Median home value$111,800$230,300$332,700$105,500+$6,300 (+6.0%)
Total taxes paid$4,302,600$4,308,054,500$360,573,527,500$3,854,600

How New Madrid County compares

  • Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $6.67 a year, against $8.89 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
  • Rank in Missouri: 67 of 110 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 40% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
  • Homes with a mortgage: 0.73% of value; homes without one: 0.61%. Median bills: $1,026 and $722.
  • Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate rose (+0.05 pts) and the median tax changed +$68 (+9.1%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
  • Margin of error: the effective rate is 0.67% ± 0.11% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 4,300 owner-occupied homes.

Missouri counties with similar rates

Closest effective property tax rates in Missouri, 2020–2024
CountyEffective rateMedian taxMedian value
Scotland County0.65%$1,248$158,800
Clark County0.66%$1,134$130,700
Ste. Genevieve County0.66%$1,395$222,200
Callaway County0.66%$1,548$201,600
Saline County0.66%$1,177$150,500
Stoddard County0.67%$939$143,300
Adair County0.67%$1,276$165,700
Jasper County0.68%$1,196$166,900

Sources

  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
  • Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).

Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.

All Missouri counties · How we compute rates