Missouri · FIPS 29151 · ACS 2020–2024
Osage County, Missouri property tax rate
Homeowners in Osage County paid a median of $1,307 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $223,300 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 0.51% of home value, 42% below the Missouri rate of 0.89% and 45% below the U.S. rate of 0.94%.
- 0.51%Effective tax rate±0.07% margin · Missouri: 0.89%
- $1,307Median tax per yearMissouri: $1,948 · U.S.: $3,119
- $223,300Median home valueMissouri: $230,300
- 4,199Owner-occupied homes79% of households own
| Measure | Osage County | Missouri | U.S. | Osage County 2019–2023 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Effective tax rate | 0.51% | 0.89% | 0.94% | 0.44% | +0.07 pts |
| Median tax, all owners | $1,307 | $1,948 | $3,119 | $1,222 | +$85 (+7.0%) |
| Median tax, with a mortgage | $1,386 | $2,136 | $3,489 | $1,272 | +$114 (+9.0%) |
| Median tax, no mortgage | $1,248 | $1,681 | $2,576 | $1,173 | +$75 (+6.4%) |
| Median home value | $223,300 | $230,300 | $332,700 | $205,700 | +$17,600 (+8.6%) |
| Total taxes paid | $5,921,800 | $4,308,054,500 | $360,573,527,500 | $5,583,600 |
How Osage County compares
- Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $5.13 a year, against $8.89 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
- Rank in Missouri: 26 of 110 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 20% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
- Homes with a mortgage: 0.49% of value; homes without one: 0.54%. Median bills: $1,386 and $1,248.
- Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate rose (+0.07 pts) and the median tax changed +$85 (+7.0%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
- Margin of error: the effective rate is 0.51% ± 0.07% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 4,199 owner-occupied homes.
Missouri counties with similar rates
| County | Effective rate | Median tax | Median value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Webster County | 0.49% | $1,196 | $228,800 |
| Iron County | 0.49% | $810 | $119,300 |
| Crawford County | 0.51% | $972 | $172,600 |
| St. Clair County | 0.51% | $966 | $157,100 |
| Washington County | 0.52% | $719 | $129,400 |
| Polk County | 0.52% | $1,137 | $205,800 |
| Taney County | 0.54% | $1,196 | $218,800 |
| Wayne County | 0.54% | $563 | $107,400 |
Sources
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
- Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).
Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.