Skip to content
PropTaxRates
Menu
Montana · FIPS 30101 · ACS 2020–2024

Toole County, Montana property tax rate

Homeowners in Toole County paid a median of $1,908 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $218,400 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 0.66% of home value, 8% above the Montana rate of 0.61% and 30% below the U.S. rate of 0.94%.

  • 0.66%Effective tax rate±0.22% margin · Montana: 0.61%
  • $1,908Median tax per yearMontana: $2,693 · U.S.: $3,119
  • $218,400Median home valueMontana: $375,800
  • 1,169Owner-occupied homes63% of households own

Small sample. This estimate has a wide margin of error, so treat it as a rough guide.

Estimate your property tax

Rate defaults to the Toole County effective rate. Results update as you type and stay in your browser.

Default: the local median home value, rounded.

Default: Toole County average. Your last tax bill ÷ your home’s market value gives your own rate.

Estimated tax at this rate$1,443/year
The same home value at each average rate
RateEffective ratePer yearPer month
Toole County average0.66%$1,443$120
Montana average0.61%$1,338$112
U.S. average0.94%$2,049$171
Property taxes in Toole County: 2020–2024 compared with Montana, the U.S. and 2019–2023
MeasureToole CountyMontanaU.S.Toole County 2019–2023Change
Effective tax rate0.66%0.61%0.94%0.77%−0.11 pts
Median tax, all owners$1,908$2,693$3,119$1,805+$103 (+5.7%)
Median tax, with a mortgage$2,005$2,860$3,489$2,040−$35 (-1.7%)
Median tax, no mortgage$1,655$2,448$2,576$1,439+$216 (+15.0%)
Median home value$218,400$375,800$332,700$187,400+$31,000 (+16.5%)
Total taxes paid$2,543,100$941,386,100$360,573,527,500$2,361,400

How Toole County compares

  • Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $6.62 a year, against $6.14 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
  • Homes with a mortgage: 0.81% of value; homes without one: 0.56%. Median bills: $2,005 and $1,655.
  • Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (−0.11 pts) and the median tax changed +$103 (+5.7%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
  • Margin of error: the effective rate is 0.66% ± 0.22% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 1,169 owner-occupied homes.

Montana counties with similar rates

Closest effective property tax rates in Montana, 2020–2024
CountyEffective rateMedian taxMedian value
Chouteau County0.64%$1,566$207,800
Deer Lodge County0.66%$1,803$231,700
Blaine County0.68%$2,080$155,500
Teton County0.72%$1,987$264,000
Richland County0.72%$1,934$263,000
Lewis and Clark County0.73%$3,113$393,500
Pondera County0.73%$1,651$206,100
Yellowstone County0.74%$2,832$349,500

Sources

  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
  • Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).

Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.

All Montana counties · How we compute rates