Skip to content
PropTaxRates
Menu
New Jersey · FIPS 34041 · ACS 2020–2024

Warren County, New Jersey property tax rate

Homeowners in Warren County paid a median of $8,119 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $346,500 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 2.26% of home value, 20% above the New Jersey rate of 1.88% and 141% above the U.S. rate of 0.94%.

  • 2.26%Effective tax rate±0.09% margin · New Jersey: 1.88%
  • $8,119Median tax per yearNew Jersey: $9,590 · U.S.: $3,119
  • $346,500Median home valueNew Jersey: $454,400
  • 34,072Owner-occupied homes75% of households own

Estimate your property tax

Rate defaults to the Warren County effective rate. Results update as you type and stay in your browser.

Default: the local median home value, rounded.

Default: Warren County average. Your last tax bill ÷ your home’s market value gives your own rate.

Estimated tax at this rate$7,834/year
The same home value at each average rate
RateEffective ratePer yearPer month
Warren County average2.26%$7,834$653
New Jersey average1.88%$6,521$543
U.S. average0.94%$3,251$271
Property taxes in Warren County: 2020–2024 compared with New Jersey, the U.S. and 2019–2023
MeasureWarren CountyNew JerseyU.S.Warren County 2019–2023Change
Effective tax rate2.26%1.88%0.94%2.40%−0.14 pts
Median tax, all owners$8,119$9,590$3,119$8,156−$37 (-0.5%)
Median tax, with a mortgage$8,232$9,741$3,489$8,331−$99 (-1.2%)
Median tax, no mortgage$7,905$9,313$2,576$7,842+$63 (+0.8%)
Median home value$346,500$454,400$332,700$323,100+$23,400 (+7.2%)
Total taxes paid$278,256,900$22,842,596,700$360,573,527,500$272,471,300

How Warren County compares

  • Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $22.64 a year, against $18.85 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
  • Rank in New Jersey: 19 of 21 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 100% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
  • Homes with a mortgage: 2.26% of value; homes without one: 2.28%. Median bills: $8,232 and $7,905.
  • Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (−0.14 pts) and the median tax changed −$37 (-0.5%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
  • Margin of error: the effective rate is 2.26% ± 0.09% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 34,072 owner-occupied homes.

New Jersey counties with similar rates

Closest effective property tax rates in New Jersey, 2020–2024
CountyEffective rateMedian taxMedian value
Burlington County2.07%$7,983$354,000
Essex County2.10%$10,000+$524,100
Mercer County2.15%$8,909$377,700
Salem County2.19%$7,018$239,500
Sussex County2.20%$8,568$369,400
Passaic County2.26%$10,000+$459,500
Gloucester County2.40%$8,055$310,400
Camden County2.47%$8,134$287,100

Sources

  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
  • Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).

Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.

All New Jersey counties · How we compute rates