New Mexico · FIPS 35023 · ACS 2020–2024
Hidalgo County, New Mexico property tax rate
Homeowners in Hidalgo County paid a median of $531 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $111,000 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 0.48% of home value, 24% below the New Mexico rate of 0.63% and 49% below the U.S. rate of 0.94%.
- 0.48%Effective tax rate±0.15% margin · New Mexico: 0.63%
- $531Median tax per yearNew Mexico: $1,731 · U.S.: $3,119
- $111,000Median home valueNew Mexico: $248,100
- 1,194Owner-occupied homes81% of households own
Small sample. This estimate has a wide margin of error, so treat it as a rough guide.
| Measure | Hidalgo County | New Mexico | U.S. | Hidalgo County 2019–2023 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Effective tax rate | 0.48% | 0.63% | 0.94% | 0.48% | −0.01 pts |
| Median tax, all owners | $531 | $1,731 | $3,119 | $526 | +$5 (+1.0%) |
| Median tax, with a mortgage | $595 | $2,030 | $3,489 | $554 | +$41 (+7.4%) |
| Median tax, no mortgage | $500 | $1,332 | $2,576 | $512 | −$12 (-2.3%) |
| Median home value | $111,000 | $248,100 | $332,700 | $114,000 | −$3,000 (-2.6%) |
| Total taxes paid | $920,500 | $1,149,262,600 | $360,573,527,500 | $849,600 |
How Hidalgo County compares
- Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $4.79 a year, against $6.27 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
- Homes with a mortgage: 0.60% of value; homes without one: 0.43%. Median bills: $595 and $500.
- Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (−0.01 pts) and the median tax changed +$5 (+1.0%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
- Margin of error: the effective rate is 0.48% ± 0.15% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 1,194 owner-occupied homes.
New Mexico counties with similar rates
| County | Effective rate | Median tax | Median value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Eddy County | 0.45% | $1,095 | $212,600 |
| Santa Fe County | 0.45% | $2,152 | $446,300 |
| Cibola County | 0.47% | $1,003 | $125,400 |
| San Miguel County | 0.47% | $1,081 | $188,500 |
| Colfax County | 0.51% | $867 | $167,200 |
| Lea County | 0.52% | $879 | $184,000 |
| San Juan County | 0.52% | $1,317 | $193,800 |
| Lincoln County | 0.54% | $1,246 | $233,200 |
Sources
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
- Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).
Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.