Skip to content
PropTaxRates
Menu
North Carolina · FIPS 37011 · ACS 2020–2024

Avery County, North Carolina property tax rate

Homeowners in Avery County paid a median of $1,010 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $265,800 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 0.37% of home value, 43% below the North Carolina rate of 0.66% and 60% below the U.S. rate of 0.94%.

  • 0.37%Effective tax rate±0.09% margin · North Carolina: 0.66%
  • $1,010Median tax per yearNorth Carolina: $1,896 · U.S.: $3,119
  • $265,800Median home valueNorth Carolina: $288,900
  • 5,637Owner-occupied homes83% of households own

Estimate your property tax

Rate defaults to the Avery County effective rate. Results update as you type and stay in your browser.

Default: the local median home value, rounded.

Default: Avery County average. Your last tax bill ÷ your home’s market value gives your own rate.

Estimated tax at this rate$997/year
The same home value at each average rate
RateEffective ratePer yearPer month
Avery County average0.37%$997$83
North Carolina average0.66%$1,764$147
U.S. average0.94%$2,500$208
Property taxes in Avery County: 2020–2024 compared with North Carolina, the U.S. and 2019–2023
MeasureAvery CountyNorth CarolinaU.S.Avery County 2019–2023Change
Effective tax rate0.37%0.66%0.94%0.40%−0.02 pts
Median tax, all owners$1,010$1,896$3,119$966+$44 (+4.6%)
Median tax, with a mortgage$1,211$2,115$3,489$1,166+$45 (+3.9%)
Median tax, no mortgage$866$1,524$2,576$831+$35 (+4.2%)
Median home value$265,800$288,900$332,700$233,200+$32,600 (+14.0%)
Total taxes paid$7,654,900$6,852,746,300$360,573,527,500$6,937,700

How Avery County compares

  • Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $3.75 a year, against $6.63 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
  • Rank in North Carolina: 2 of 90 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 6% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
  • Homes with a mortgage: 0.42% of value; homes without one: 0.33%. Median bills: $1,211 and $866.
  • Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (−0.02 pts) and the median tax changed +$44 (+4.6%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
  • Margin of error: the effective rate is 0.37% ± 0.09% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 5,637 owner-occupied homes.

North Carolina counties with similar rates

Closest effective property tax rates in North Carolina, 2020–2024
CountyEffective rateMedian taxMedian value
Jackson County0.31%$976$284,700
Macon County0.39%$1,074$251,900
Watauga County0.42%$1,386$358,900
Carteret County0.44%$1,423$333,300
Cherokee County0.45%$1,064$232,300
Yancey County0.45%$1,157$243,100
Ashe County0.46%$1,190$243,100
Transylvania County0.46%$1,674$373,600

Sources

  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
  • Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).

Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.

All North Carolina counties · How we compute rates