Skip to content
PropTaxRates
Menu
North Dakota · FIPS 38003 · ACS 2020–2024

Barnes County, North Dakota property tax rate

Homeowners in Barnes County paid a median of $1,796 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $173,700 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 0.86% of home value, 6% below the North Dakota rate of 0.92% and 8% below the U.S. rate of 0.94%.

  • 0.86%Effective tax rate±0.11% margin · North Dakota: 0.92%
  • $1,796Median tax per yearNorth Dakota: $2,468 · U.S.: $3,119
  • $173,700Median home valueNorth Dakota: $249,900
  • 3,474Owner-occupied homes71% of households own

Estimate your property tax

Rate defaults to the Barnes County effective rate. Results update as you type and stay in your browser.

Default: the local median home value, rounded.

Default: Barnes County average. Your last tax bill ÷ your home’s market value gives your own rate.

Estimated tax at this rate$1,503/year
The same home value at each average rate
RateEffective ratePer yearPer month
Barnes County average0.86%$1,503$125
North Dakota average0.92%$1,605$134
U.S. average0.94%$1,635$136
Property taxes in Barnes County: 2020–2024 compared with North Dakota, the U.S. and 2019–2023
MeasureBarnes CountyNorth DakotaU.S.Barnes County 2019–2023Change
Effective tax rate0.86%0.92%0.94%0.91%−0.04 pts
Median tax, all owners$1,796$2,468$3,119$1,842−$46 (-2.5%)
Median tax, with a mortgage$2,012$2,761$3,489$2,069−$57 (-2.8%)
Median tax, no mortgage$1,615$2,069$2,576$1,620−$5 (-0.3%)
Median home value$173,700$249,900$332,700$168,100+$5,600 (+3.3%)
Total taxes paid$6,711,300$555,349,400$360,573,527,500$6,808,100

How Barnes County compares

  • Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $8.64 a year, against $9.22 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
  • Rank in North Dakota: 26 of 41 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 59% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
  • Homes with a mortgage: 0.90% of value; homes without one: 0.83%. Median bills: $2,012 and $1,615.
  • Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (−0.04 pts) and the median tax changed −$46 (-2.5%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
  • Margin of error: the effective rate is 0.86% ± 0.11% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 3,474 owner-occupied homes.

North Dakota counties with similar rates

Closest effective property tax rates in North Dakota, 2020–2024
CountyEffective rateMedian taxMedian value
Pembina County0.82%$1,205$119,200
Wells County0.85%$1,119$114,500
Burleigh County0.85%$2,863$324,000
Steele County0.86%$1,322$130,700
Mercer County0.86%$2,184$198,500
McIntosh County0.87%$913$84,200
Ramsey County0.89%$1,976$199,300
Dickey County0.90%$1,488$162,400

Sources

  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
  • Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).

Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.

All North Dakota counties · How we compute rates