Skip to content
PropTaxRates
Menu
North Dakota · FIPS 38029 · ACS 2020–2024

Emmons County, North Dakota property tax rate

Homeowners in Emmons County paid a median of $1,063 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $117,200 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 0.72% of home value, 21% below the North Dakota rate of 0.92% and 23% below the U.S. rate of 0.94%.

  • 0.72%Effective tax rate±0.13% margin · North Dakota: 0.92%
  • $1,063Median tax per yearNorth Dakota: $2,468 · U.S.: $3,119
  • $117,200Median home valueNorth Dakota: $249,900
  • 1,219Owner-occupied homes80% of households own

Estimate your property tax

Rate defaults to the Emmons County effective rate. Results update as you type and stay in your browser.

Default: the local median home value, rounded.

Default: Emmons County average. Your last tax bill ÷ your home’s market value gives your own rate.

Estimated tax at this rate$847/year
The same home value at each average rate
RateEffective ratePer yearPer month
Emmons County average0.72%$847$71
North Dakota average0.92%$1,079$90
U.S. average0.94%$1,099$92
Property taxes in Emmons County: 2020–2024 compared with North Dakota, the U.S. and 2019–2023
MeasureEmmons CountyNorth DakotaU.S.Emmons County 2019–2023Change
Effective tax rate0.72%0.92%0.94%0.71%+0.02 pts
Median tax, all owners$1,063$2,468$3,119$1,011+$52 (+5.1%)
Median tax, with a mortgage$1,031$2,761$3,489$1,085−$54 (-5.0%)
Median tax, no mortgage$1,069$2,069$2,576$985+$84 (+8.5%)
Median home value$117,200$249,900$332,700$112,400+$4,800 (+4.3%)
Total taxes paid$1,571,200$555,349,400$360,573,527,500$1,501,800

How Emmons County compares

  • Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $7.24 a year, against $9.22 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
  • Rank in North Dakota: 17 of 41 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 46% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
  • Homes with a mortgage: 0.60% of value; homes without one: 0.79%. Median bills: $1,031 and $1,069.
  • Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate rose (+0.02 pts) and the median tax changed +$52 (+5.1%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
  • Margin of error: the effective rate is 0.72% ± 0.13% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 1,219 owner-occupied homes.

North Dakota counties with similar rates

Closest effective property tax rates in North Dakota, 2020–2024
CountyEffective rateMedian taxMedian value
Adams County0.64%$1,130$113,200
Renville County0.66%$1,128$166,000
Williams County0.68%$1,939$284,800
McHenry County0.71%$994$151,000
McLean County0.71%$1,724$227,100
LaMoure County0.71%$1,187$117,200
Logan County0.78%$1,018$102,000
Hettinger County0.79%$1,308$117,300

Sources

  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
  • Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).

Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.

All North Dakota counties · How we compute rates