Skip to content
PropTaxRates
Menu
North Dakota · FIPS 38061 · ACS 2020–2024

Mountrail County, North Dakota property tax rate

Homeowners in Mountrail County paid a median of $1,209 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $232,700 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 0.41% of home value, 56% below the North Dakota rate of 0.92% and 57% below the U.S. rate of 0.94%.

  • 0.41%Effective tax rate±0.08% margin · North Dakota: 0.92%
  • $1,209Median tax per yearNorth Dakota: $2,468 · U.S.: $3,119
  • $232,700Median home valueNorth Dakota: $249,900
  • 2,401Owner-occupied homes62% of households own

Estimate your property tax

Rate defaults to the Mountrail County effective rate. Results update as you type and stay in your browser.

Default: the local median home value, rounded.

Default: Mountrail County average. Your last tax bill ÷ your home’s market value gives your own rate.

Estimated tax at this rate$947/year
The same home value at each average rate
RateEffective ratePer yearPer month
Mountrail County average0.41%$947$79
North Dakota average0.92%$2,149$179
U.S. average0.94%$2,189$182
Property taxes in Mountrail County: 2020–2024 compared with North Dakota, the U.S. and 2019–2023
MeasureMountrail CountyNorth DakotaU.S.Mountrail County 2019–2023Change
Effective tax rate0.41%0.92%0.94%0.43%−0.03 pts
Median tax, all owners$1,209$2,468$3,119$1,172+$37 (+3.2%)
Median tax, with a mortgage$1,572$2,761$3,489$1,551+$21 (+1.4%)
Median tax, no mortgage$969$2,069$2,576$914+$55 (+6.0%)
Median home value$232,700$249,900$332,700$222,200+$10,500 (+4.7%)
Total taxes paid$2,825,000$555,349,400$360,573,527,500$2,740,200

How Mountrail County compares

  • Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $4.06 a year, against $9.22 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
  • Rank in North Dakota: 2 of 41 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 8% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
  • Homes with a mortgage: 0.52% of value; homes without one: 0.34%. Median bills: $1,572 and $969.
  • Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (−0.03 pts) and the median tax changed +$37 (+3.2%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
  • Margin of error: the effective rate is 0.41% ± 0.08% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 2,401 owner-occupied homes.

North Dakota counties with similar rates

Closest effective property tax rates in North Dakota, 2020–2024
CountyEffective rateMedian taxMedian value
Rolette County0.33%$977$103,800
McKenzie County0.43%$1,491$349,600
Burke County0.44%$846$158,100
Benson County0.56%$817$90,000
Kidder County0.57%$903$156,600
Bottineau County0.59%$1,393$193,200
Nelson County0.61%$1,044$139,700
Bowman County0.61%$1,199$164,900

Sources

  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
  • Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).

Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.

All North Dakota counties · How we compute rates