Oregon · FIPS 41029 · ACS 2020–2024
Jackson County, Oregon property tax rate
Homeowners in Jackson County paid a median of $3,174 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $430,200 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 0.73% of home value, 9% below the Oregon rate of 0.81% and 22% below the U.S. rate of 0.94%.
- 0.73%Effective tax rate±0.03% margin · Oregon: 0.81%
- $3,174Median tax per yearOregon: $3,876 · U.S.: $3,119
- $430,200Median home valueOregon: $477,600
- 60,693Owner-occupied homes66% of households own
| Measure | Jackson County | Oregon | U.S. | Jackson County 2019–2023 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Effective tax rate | 0.73% | 0.81% | 0.94% | 0.76% | −0.03 pts |
| Median tax, all owners | $3,174 | $3,876 | $3,119 | $3,032 | +$142 (+4.7%) |
| Median tax, with a mortgage | $3,210 | $4,008 | $3,489 | $3,078 | +$132 (+4.3%) |
| Median tax, no mortgage | $3,108 | $3,586 | $2,576 | $2,954 | +$154 (+5.2%) |
| Median home value | $430,200 | $477,600 | $332,700 | $400,200 | +$30,000 (+7.5%) |
| Total taxes paid | $207,889,900 | $4,779,920,400 | $360,573,527,500 | $197,520,300 |
How Jackson County compares
- Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $7.33 a year, against $8.06 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
- Rank in Oregon: 22 of 32 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 47% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
- Homes with a mortgage: 0.72% of value; homes without one: 0.76%. Median bills: $3,210 and $3,108.
- Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (−0.03 pts) and the median tax changed +$142 (+4.7%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
- Margin of error: the effective rate is 0.73% ± 0.03% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 60,693 owner-occupied homes.
Oregon counties with similar rates
| County | Effective rate | Median tax | Median value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Baker County | 0.70% | $2,239 | $285,600 |
| Harney County | 0.71% | $1,943 | $242,100 |
| Sherman County | 0.71% | $1,588 | $211,800 |
| Columbia County | 0.72% | $3,137 | $421,600 |
| Morrow County | 0.72% | $1,946 | $240,400 |
| Linn County | 0.73% | $3,261 | $376,400 |
| Lincoln County | 0.75% | $3,322 | $410,800 |
| Polk County | 0.76% | $3,634 | $454,700 |
Sources
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
- Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).
Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.