Pennsylvania · FIPS 42017 · ACS 2020–2024
Bucks County, Pennsylvania property tax rate
Homeowners in Bucks County paid a median of $5,826 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $445,700 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 1.20% of home value, 4% below the Pennsylvania rate of 1.26% and 28% above the U.S. rate of 0.94%.
- 1.20%Effective tax rate±0.02% margin · Pennsylvania: 1.26%
- $5,826Median tax per yearPennsylvania: $3,311 · U.S.: $3,119
- $445,700Median home valuePennsylvania: $254,500
- 193,879Owner-occupied homes78% of households own
| Measure | Bucks County | Pennsylvania | U.S. | Bucks County 2019–2023 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Effective tax rate | 1.20% | 1.26% | 0.94% | 1.27% | −0.07 pts |
| Median tax, all owners | $5,826 | $3,311 | $3,119 | $5,833 | −$7 (-0.1%) |
| Median tax, with a mortgage | $5,896 | $3,649 | $3,489 | $5,913 | −$17 (-0.3%) |
| Median tax, no mortgage | $5,691 | $2,819 | $2,576 | $5,666 | +$25 (+0.4%) |
| Median home value | $445,700 | $254,500 | $332,700 | $421,700 | +$24,000 (+5.7%) |
| Total taxes paid | $1,206,231,800 | $14,642,214,600 | $360,573,527,500 | $1,200,409,200 |
How Bucks County compares
- Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $12.02 a year, against $12.55 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
- Rank in Pennsylvania: 39 of 67 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 81% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
- Homes with a mortgage: 1.20% of value; homes without one: 1.20%. Median bills: $5,896 and $5,691.
- Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (−0.07 pts) and the median tax changed −$7 (-0.1%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
- Margin of error: the effective rate is 1.20% ± 0.02% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 193,879 owner-occupied homes.
Pennsylvania counties with similar rates
| County | Effective rate | Median tax | Median value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cambria County | 1.19% | $1,492 | $121,000 |
| Westmoreland County | 1.20% | $2,501 | $203,500 |
| Lancaster County | 1.20% | $3,975 | $301,100 |
| Venango County | 1.22% | $1,520 | $119,800 |
| Mifflin County | 1.22% | $2,266 | $156,700 |
| Adams County | 1.22% | $3,561 | $268,500 |
| Chester County | 1.22% | $6,308 | $485,600 |
| Lebanon County | 1.23% | $3,310 | $242,000 |
Sources
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
- Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).
Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.