Skip to content
PropTaxRates
Menu
Pennsylvania · FIPS 42063 · ACS 2020–2024

Indiana County, Pennsylvania property tax rate

Homeowners in Indiana County paid a median of $2,297 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $152,800 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 1.33% of home value, 6% above the Pennsylvania rate of 1.26% and 41% above the U.S. rate of 0.94%.

  • 1.33%Effective tax rate±0.09% margin · Pennsylvania: 1.26%
  • $2,297Median tax per yearPennsylvania: $3,311 · U.S.: $3,119
  • $152,800Median home valuePennsylvania: $254,500
  • 23,435Owner-occupied homes72% of households own

Estimate your property tax

Rate defaults to the Indiana County effective rate. Results update as you type and stay in your browser.

Default: the local median home value, rounded.

Default: Indiana County average. Your last tax bill ÷ your home’s market value gives your own rate.

Estimated tax at this rate$2,031/year
The same home value at each average rate
RateEffective ratePer yearPer month
Indiana County average1.33%$2,031$169
Pennsylvania average1.26%$1,921$160
U.S. average0.94%$1,438$120
Property taxes in Indiana County: 2020–2024 compared with Pennsylvania, the U.S. and 2019–2023
MeasureIndiana CountyPennsylvaniaU.S.Indiana County 2019–2023Change
Effective tax rate1.33%1.26%0.94%1.44%−0.11 pts
Median tax, all owners$2,297$3,311$3,119$2,271+$26 (+1.1%)
Median tax, with a mortgage$2,330$3,649$3,489$2,304+$26 (+1.1%)
Median tax, no mortgage$2,266$2,819$2,576$2,239+$27 (+1.2%)
Median home value$152,800$254,500$332,700$145,400+$7,400 (+5.1%)
Total taxes paid$57,603,600$14,642,214,600$360,573,527,500$56,726,100

How Indiana County compares

  • Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $13.27 a year, against $12.55 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
  • Rank in Pennsylvania: 54 of 67 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 86% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
  • Homes with a mortgage: 1.35% of value; homes without one: 1.31%. Median bills: $2,330 and $2,266.
  • Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (−0.11 pts) and the median tax changed +$26 (+1.1%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
  • Margin of error: the effective rate is 1.33% ± 0.09% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 23,435 owner-occupied homes.

Pennsylvania counties with similar rates

Closest effective property tax rates in Pennsylvania, 2020–2024
CountyEffective rateMedian taxMedian value
Lawrence County1.25%$1,967$147,200
Dauphin County1.28%$3,198$236,400
Schuylkill County1.29%$2,140$153,000
Montgomery County1.29%$5,875$436,700
Cameron County1.31%$1,414$88,900
Beaver County1.33%$2,704$190,900
Luzerne County1.35%$2,530$174,100
Armstrong County1.36%$2,161$157,300

Sources

  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
  • Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).

Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.

All Pennsylvania counties · How we compute rates