South Carolina · FIPS 45067 · ACS 2020–2024
Marion County, South Carolina property tax rate
Homeowners in Marion County paid a median of $436 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $93,200 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 0.44% of home value, 10% below the South Carolina rate of 0.49% and 53% below the U.S. rate of 0.94%.
- 0.44%Effective tax rate±0.07% margin · South Carolina: 0.49%
- $436Median tax per yearSouth Carolina: $1,251 · U.S.: $3,119
- $93,200Median home valueSouth Carolina: $259,000
- 7,626Owner-occupied homes63% of households own
| Measure | Marion County | South Carolina | U.S. | Marion County 2019–2023 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Effective tax rate | 0.44% | 0.49% | 0.94% | 0.47% | −0.03 pts |
| Median tax, all owners | $436 | $1,251 | $3,119 | $397 | +$39 (+9.8%) |
| Median tax, with a mortgage | $646 | $1,444 | $3,489 | $531 | +$115 (+21.7%) |
| Median tax, no mortgage | $374 | $913 | $2,576 | $350 | +$24 (+6.9%) |
| Median home value | $93,200 | $259,000 | $332,700 | $86,800 | +$6,400 (+7.4%) |
| Total taxes paid | $4,378,000 | $2,570,502,400 | $360,573,527,500 | $4,003,200 |
How Marion County compares
- Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $4.41 a year, against $4.88 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
- Rank in South Carolina: 12 of 41 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 11% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
- Homes with a mortgage: 0.52% of value; homes without one: 0.39%. Median bills: $646 and $374.
- Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (−0.03 pts) and the median tax changed +$39 (+9.8%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
- Margin of error: the effective rate is 0.44% ± 0.07% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 7,626 owner-occupied homes.
South Carolina counties with similar rates
| County | Effective rate | Median tax | Median value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Abbeville County | 0.42% | $782 | $178,800 |
| Pickens County | 0.43% | $866 | $231,900 |
| Laurens County | 0.43% | $698 | $170,600 |
| Saluda County | 0.43% | $747 | $146,500 |
| Dillon County | 0.44% | $452 | $85,400 |
| Fairfield County | 0.44% | $776 | $151,200 |
| Darlington County | 0.46% | $652 | $158,200 |
| Edgefield County | 0.47% | $875 | $202,700 |
Sources
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
- Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).
Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.