South Dakota · FIPS 46039 · ACS 2020–2024
Deuel County, South Dakota property tax rate
Homeowners in Deuel County paid a median of $1,694 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $205,900 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 0.76% of home value, 24% below the South Dakota rate of 1.00% and 19% below the U.S. rate of 0.94%.
- 0.76%Effective tax rate±0.19% margin · South Dakota: 1.00%
- $1,694Median tax per yearSouth Dakota: $2,724 · U.S.: $3,119
- $205,900Median home valueSouth Dakota: $257,400
- 1,452Owner-occupied homes83% of households own
Small sample. This estimate has a wide margin of error, so treat it as a rough guide.
| Measure | Deuel County | South Dakota | U.S. | Deuel County 2019–2023 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Effective tax rate | 0.76% | 1.00% | 0.94% | 0.77% | −0.01 pts |
| Median tax, all owners | $1,694 | $2,724 | $3,119 | $1,477 | +$217 (+14.7%) |
| Median tax, with a mortgage | $1,732 | $2,955 | $3,489 | $1,555 | +$177 (+11.4%) |
| Median tax, no mortgage | $1,641 | $2,390 | $2,576 | $1,415 | +$226 (+16.0%) |
| Median home value | $205,900 | $257,400 | $332,700 | $180,100 | +$25,800 (+14.3%) |
| Total taxes paid | $3,009,400 | $761,479,200 | $360,573,527,500 | $2,777,800 |
How Deuel County compares
- Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $7.62 a year, against $9.97 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
- Homes with a mortgage: 0.68% of value; homes without one: 0.86%. Median bills: $1,732 and $1,641.
- Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (−0.01 pts) and the median tax changed +$217 (+14.7%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
- Margin of error: the effective rate is 0.76% ± 0.19% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 1,452 owner-occupied homes.
South Dakota counties with similar rates
| County | Effective rate | Median tax | Median value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Custer County | 0.71% | $2,879 | $372,100 |
| Clark County | 0.76% | $1,389 | $158,400 |
| Lawrence County | 0.77% | $2,744 | $346,500 |
| Day County | 0.78% | $1,693 | $173,600 |
| Hand County | 0.80% | $1,413 | $159,300 |
| Edmunds County | 0.81% | $1,313 | $163,300 |
| Brule County | 0.82% | $2,071 | $216,800 |
| Hanson County | 0.82% | $1,979 | $191,200 |
Sources
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
- Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).
Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.