Skip to content
PropTaxRates
Menu
Tennessee · FIPS 47053 · ACS 2020–2024

Gibson County, Tennessee property tax rate

Homeowners in Gibson County paid a median of $1,039 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $156,900 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 0.61% of home value, 16% above the Tennessee rate of 0.52% and 36% below the U.S. rate of 0.94%.

  • 0.61%Effective tax rate±0.07% margin · Tennessee: 0.52%
  • $1,039Median tax per yearTennessee: $1,442 · U.S.: $3,119
  • $156,900Median home valueTennessee: $286,700
  • 14,013Owner-occupied homes69% of households own

Estimate your property tax

Rate defaults to the Gibson County effective rate. Results update as you type and stay in your browser.

Default: the local median home value, rounded.

Default: Gibson County average. Your last tax bill ÷ your home’s market value gives your own rate.

Estimated tax at this rate$951/year
The same home value at each average rate
RateEffective ratePer yearPer month
Gibson County average0.61%$951$79
Tennessee average0.52%$817$68
U.S. average0.94%$1,475$123
Property taxes in Gibson County: 2020–2024 compared with Tennessee, the U.S. and 2019–2023
MeasureGibson CountyTennesseeU.S.Gibson County 2019–2023Change
Effective tax rate0.61%0.52%0.94%0.63%−0.03 pts
Median tax, all owners$1,039$1,442$3,119$1,016+$23 (+2.3%)
Median tax, with a mortgage$1,205$1,585$3,489$1,178+$27 (+2.3%)
Median tax, no mortgage$897$1,258$2,576$890+$7 (+0.8%)
Median home value$156,900$286,700$332,700$149,700+$7,200 (+4.8%)
Total taxes paid$17,222,900$3,619,463,000$360,573,527,500$16,343,800

How Gibson County compares

  • Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $6.06 a year, against $5.20 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
  • Rank in Tennessee: 79 of 83 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 32% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
  • Homes with a mortgage: 0.60% of value; homes without one: 0.61%. Median bills: $1,205 and $897.
  • Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (−0.03 pts) and the median tax changed +$23 (+2.3%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
  • Margin of error: the effective rate is 0.61% ± 0.07% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 14,013 owner-occupied homes.

Tennessee counties with similar rates

Closest effective property tax rates in Tennessee, 2020–2024
CountyEffective rateMedian taxMedian value
Tipton County0.56%$1,211$240,600
Davidson County0.57%$2,506$417,400
Hardeman County0.58%$764$121,700
Anderson County0.58%$1,289$239,400
Sullivan County0.59%$1,234$213,300
Madison County0.60%$1,185$211,800
Montgomery County0.61%$1,697$280,200
Hamilton County0.62%$1,925$312,800

Sources

  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
  • Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).

Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.

All Tennessee counties · How we compute rates