Skip to content
PropTaxRates
Menu
Texas · FIPS 48007 · ACS 2020–2024

Aransas County, Texas property tax rate

Homeowners in Aransas County paid a median of $2,705 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $265,400 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 1.01% of home value, 28% below the Texas rate of 1.40% and 7% above the U.S. rate of 0.94%.

  • 1.01%Effective tax rate±0.15% margin · Texas: 1.40%
  • $2,705Median tax per yearTexas: $4,232 · U.S.: $3,119
  • $265,400Median home valueTexas: $283,800
  • 9,578Owner-occupied homes77% of households own

Estimate your property tax

Rate defaults to the Aransas County effective rate. Results update as you type and stay in your browser.

Default: the local median home value, rounded.

Default: Aransas County average. Your last tax bill ÷ your home’s market value gives your own rate.

Estimated tax at this rate$2,668/year
The same home value at each average rate
RateEffective ratePer yearPer month
Aransas County average1.01%$2,668$222
Texas average1.40%$3,715$310
U.S. average0.94%$2,490$208
Property taxes in Aransas County: 2020–2024 compared with Texas, the U.S. and 2019–2023
MeasureAransas CountyTexasU.S.Aransas County 2019–2023Change
Effective tax rate1.01%1.40%0.94%0.91%+0.09 pts
Median tax, all owners$2,705$4,232$3,119$2,401+$304 (+12.7%)
Median tax, with a mortgage$3,396$5,327$3,489$3,323+$73 (+2.2%)
Median tax, no mortgage$2,198$2,847$2,576$1,950+$248 (+12.7%)
Median home value$265,400$283,800$332,700$236,800+$28,600 (+12.1%)
Total taxes paid$34,753,800$35,304,639,700$360,573,527,500$27,410,700

How Aransas County compares

  • Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $10.07 a year, against $14.02 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
  • Rank in Texas: 61 of 173 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 70% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
  • Homes with a mortgage: 1.28% of value; homes without one: 0.80%. Median bills: $3,396 and $2,198.
  • Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate rose (+0.09 pts) and the median tax changed +$304 (+12.7%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
  • Margin of error: the effective rate is 1.01% ± 0.15% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 9,578 owner-occupied homes.

Texas counties with similar rates

Closest effective property tax rates in Texas, 2020–2024
CountyEffective rateMedian taxMedian value
Eastland County0.99%$1,459$134,800
Calhoun County1.00%$2,153$171,200
Coryell County1.00%$2,654$195,300
Austin County1.00%$3,433$296,900
Kendall County1.00%$5,656$512,700
Burleson County1.01%$1,816$191,000
Clay County1.01%$2,182$171,500
Chambers County1.01%$3,474$329,500

Sources

  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
  • Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).

Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.

All Texas counties · How we compute rates