Skip to content
PropTaxRates
Menu
Texas · FIPS 48063 · ACS 2020–2024

Camp County, Texas property tax rate

Homeowners in Camp County paid a median of $1,901 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $173,100 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 0.98% of home value, 30% below the Texas rate of 1.40% and 4% above the U.S. rate of 0.94%.

  • 0.98%Effective tax rate±0.20% margin · Texas: 1.40%
  • $1,901Median tax per yearTexas: $4,232 · U.S.: $3,119
  • $173,100Median home valueTexas: $283,800
  • 3,733Owner-occupied homes77% of households own

Estimate your property tax

Rate defaults to the Camp County effective rate. Results update as you type and stay in your browser.

Default: the local median home value, rounded.

Default: Camp County average. Your last tax bill ÷ your home’s market value gives your own rate.

Estimated tax at this rate$1,693/year
The same home value at each average rate
RateEffective ratePer yearPer month
Camp County average0.98%$1,693$141
Texas average1.40%$2,426$202
U.S. average0.94%$1,626$135
Property taxes in Camp County: 2020–2024 compared with Texas, the U.S. and 2019–2023
MeasureCamp CountyTexasU.S.Camp County 2019–2023Change
Effective tax rate0.98%1.40%0.94%1.08%−0.10 pts
Median tax, all owners$1,901$4,232$3,119$1,703+$198 (+11.6%)
Median tax, with a mortgage$2,661$5,327$3,489$2,625+$36 (+1.4%)
Median tax, no mortgage$1,409$2,847$2,576$1,324+$85 (+6.4%)
Median home value$173,100$283,800$332,700$159,900+$13,200 (+8.3%)
Total taxes paid$8,949,600$35,304,639,700$360,573,527,500$8,362,700

How Camp County compares

  • Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $9.78 a year, against $14.02 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
  • Rank in Texas: 53 of 173 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 68% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
  • Homes with a mortgage: 1.19% of value; homes without one: 0.76%. Median bills: $2,661 and $1,409.
  • Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (−0.10 pts) and the median tax changed +$198 (+11.6%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
  • Margin of error: the effective rate is 0.98% ± 0.20% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 3,733 owner-occupied homes.

Texas counties with similar rates

Closest effective property tax rates in Texas, 2020–2024
CountyEffective rateMedian taxMedian value
Falls County0.97%$1,522$110,900
Hood County0.97%$3,217$306,400
Trinity County0.98%$1,264$119,500
Henderson County0.98%$1,991$211,300
Brewster County0.98%$2,574$227,000
Freestone County0.98%$1,580$168,000
Comanche County0.98%$2,096$155,600
Eastland County0.99%$1,459$134,800

Sources

  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
  • Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).

Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.

All Texas counties · How we compute rates