Texas · FIPS 48089 · ACS 2020–2024
Colorado County, Texas property tax rate
Homeowners in Colorado County paid a median of $2,204 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $209,800 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 0.77% of home value, 45% below the Texas rate of 1.40% and 18% below the U.S. rate of 0.94%.
- 0.77%Effective tax rate±0.13% margin · Texas: 1.40%
- $2,204Median tax per yearTexas: $4,232 · U.S.: $3,119
- $209,800Median home valueTexas: $283,800
- 6,311Owner-occupied homes80% of households own
| Measure | Colorado County | Texas | U.S. | Colorado County 2019–2023 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Effective tax rate | 0.77% | 1.40% | 0.94% | 0.79% | −0.01 pts |
| Median tax, all owners | $2,204 | $4,232 | $3,119 | $2,117 | +$87 (+4.1%) |
| Median tax, with a mortgage | $2,452 | $5,327 | $3,489 | $2,343 | +$109 (+4.7%) |
| Median tax, no mortgage | $1,958 | $2,847 | $2,576 | $1,941 | +$17 (+0.9%) |
| Median home value | $209,800 | $283,800 | $332,700 | $194,000 | +$15,800 (+8.1%) |
| Total taxes paid | $15,319,100 | $35,304,639,700 | $360,573,527,500 | $15,040,100 |
How Colorado County compares
- Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $7.75 a year, against $14.02 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
- Rank in Texas: 11 of 173 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 51% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
- Homes with a mortgage: 0.88% of value; homes without one: 0.71%. Median bills: $2,452 and $1,958.
- Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (−0.01 pts) and the median tax changed +$87 (+4.1%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
- Margin of error: the effective rate is 0.77% ± 0.13% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 6,311 owner-occupied homes.
Texas counties with similar rates
| County | Effective rate | Median tax | Median value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Red River County | 0.74% | $1,224 | $121,500 |
| Houston County | 0.75% | $1,387 | $164,900 |
| Lavaca County | 0.76% | $2,041 | $228,300 |
| Washington County | 0.79% | $3,143 | $288,100 |
| Sabine County | 0.79% | $1,260 | $153,100 |
| Bandera County | 0.81% | $2,438 | $278,400 |
| Franklin County | 0.81% | $2,023 | $226,300 |
| Hamilton County | 0.81% | $1,863 | $147,700 |
Sources
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
- Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).
Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.