Texas · FIPS 48143 · ACS 2020–2024
Erath County, Texas property tax rate
Homeowners in Erath County paid a median of $2,887 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $269,100 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 0.88% of home value, 37% below the Texas rate of 1.40% and 6% below the U.S. rate of 0.94%.
- 0.88%Effective tax rate±0.09% margin · Texas: 1.40%
- $2,887Median tax per yearTexas: $4,232 · U.S.: $3,119
- $269,100Median home valueTexas: $283,800
- 10,619Owner-occupied homes63% of households own
| Measure | Erath County | Texas | U.S. | Erath County 2019–2023 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Effective tax rate | 0.88% | 1.40% | 0.94% | 0.95% | −0.07 pts |
| Median tax, all owners | $2,887 | $4,232 | $3,119 | $2,836 | +$51 (+1.8%) |
| Median tax, with a mortgage | $3,585 | $5,327 | $3,489 | $3,395 | +$190 (+5.6%) |
| Median tax, no mortgage | $2,162 | $2,847 | $2,576 | $2,414 | −$252 (-10.4%) |
| Median home value | $269,100 | $283,800 | $332,700 | $251,900 | +$17,200 (+6.8%) |
| Total taxes paid | $33,155,300 | $35,304,639,700 | $360,573,527,500 | $32,879,400 |
How Erath County compares
- Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $8.80 a year, against $14.02 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
- Rank in Texas: 28 of 173 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 61% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
- Homes with a mortgage: 1.01% of value; homes without one: 0.77%. Median bills: $3,585 and $2,162.
- Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (−0.07 pts) and the median tax changed +$51 (+1.8%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
- Margin of error: the effective rate is 0.88% ± 0.09% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 10,619 owner-occupied homes.
Texas counties with similar rates
| County | Effective rate | Median tax | Median value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Newton County | 0.87% | $846 | $103,100 |
| Montague County | 0.88% | $1,902 | $206,400 |
| Lee County | 0.88% | $2,584 | $267,800 |
| Lamar County | 0.88% | $1,748 | $200,700 |
| Kimble County | 0.88% | $2,559 | $201,300 |
| Panola County | 0.88% | $1,242 | $158,100 |
| Kerr County | 0.89% | $3,103 | $321,200 |
| Jasper County | 0.89% | $1,326 | $136,400 |
Sources
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
- Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).
Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.