Texas · FIPS 48493 · ACS 2020–2024
Wilson County, Texas property tax rate
Homeowners in Wilson County paid a median of $3,928 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $321,300 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 1.20% of home value, 15% below the Texas rate of 1.40% and 27% above the U.S. rate of 0.94%.
- 1.20%Effective tax rate±0.10% margin · Texas: 1.40%
- $3,928Median tax per yearTexas: $4,232 · U.S.: $3,119
- $321,300Median home valueTexas: $283,800
- 15,411Owner-occupied homes85% of households own
| Measure | Wilson County | Texas | U.S. | Wilson County 2019–2023 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Effective tax rate | 1.20% | 1.40% | 0.94% | 1.29% | −0.10 pts |
| Median tax, all owners | $3,928 | $4,232 | $3,119 | $3,726 | +$202 (+5.4%) |
| Median tax, with a mortgage | $4,728 | $5,327 | $3,489 | $4,597 | +$131 (+2.8%) |
| Median tax, no mortgage | $2,919 | $2,847 | $2,576 | $2,625 | +$294 (+11.2%) |
| Median home value | $321,300 | $283,800 | $332,700 | $286,300 | +$35,000 (+12.2%) |
| Total taxes paid | $64,657,200 | $35,304,639,700 | $360,573,527,500 | $62,836,100 |
How Wilson County compares
- Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $11.95 a year, against $14.02 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
- Rank in Texas: 98 of 173 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 80% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
- Homes with a mortgage: 1.24% of value; homes without one: 1.13%. Median bills: $4,728 and $2,919.
- Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (−0.10 pts) and the median tax changed +$202 (+5.4%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
- Margin of error: the effective rate is 1.20% ± 0.10% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 15,411 owner-occupied homes.
Texas counties with similar rates
| County | Effective rate | Median tax | Median value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hall County | 1.18% | $1,086 | $86,100 |
| Guadalupe County | 1.19% | $4,343 | $304,400 |
| Midland County | 1.19% | $3,832 | $312,700 |
| Johnson County | 1.19% | $3,557 | $285,900 |
| Shackelford County | 1.20% | $2,004 | $174,800 |
| Liberty County | 1.20% | $2,133 | $181,700 |
| Jones County | 1.20% | $1,535 | $96,500 |
| Castro County | 1.20% | $876 | $95,000 |
Sources
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
- Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).
Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.