Skip to content
PropTaxRates
Menu
Utah · FIPS 49019 · ACS 2020–2024

Grand County, Utah property tax rate

Homeowners in Grand County paid a median of $2,215 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $538,700 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 0.40% of home value, 16% below the Utah rate of 0.48% and 57% below the U.S. rate of 0.94%.

  • 0.40%Effective tax rate±0.07% margin · Utah: 0.48%
  • $2,215Median tax per yearUtah: $2,525 · U.S.: $3,119
  • $538,700Median home valueUtah: $489,400
  • 3,200Owner-occupied homes70% of households own

Estimate your property tax

Rate defaults to the Grand County effective rate. Results update as you type and stay in your browser.

Default: the local median home value, rounded.

Default: Grand County average. Your last tax bill ÷ your home’s market value gives your own rate.

Estimated tax at this rate$2,156/year
The same home value at each average rate
RateEffective ratePer yearPer month
Grand County average0.40%$2,156$180
Utah average0.48%$2,568$214
U.S. average0.94%$5,065$422
Property taxes in Grand County: 2020–2024 compared with Utah, the U.S. and 2019–2023
MeasureGrand CountyUtahU.S.Grand County 2019–2023Change
Effective tax rate0.40%0.48%0.94%0.39%+0.01 pts
Median tax, all owners$2,215$2,525$3,119$2,012+$203 (+10.1%)
Median tax, with a mortgage$2,171$2,522$3,489$2,050+$121 (+5.9%)
Median tax, no mortgage$2,277$2,531$2,576$1,965+$312 (+15.9%)
Median home value$538,700$489,400$332,700$480,900+$57,800 (+12.0%)
Total taxes paid$7,045,600$2,204,056,700$360,573,527,500$6,385,300

How Grand County compares

  • Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $4.00 a year, against $4.76 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
  • Rank in Utah: 6 of 25 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 7% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
  • Homes with a mortgage: 0.43% of value; homes without one: 0.37%. Median bills: $2,171 and $2,277.
  • Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate rose (+0.01 pts) and the median tax changed +$203 (+10.1%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
  • Margin of error: the effective rate is 0.40% ± 0.07% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 3,200 owner-occupied homes.

Utah counties with similar rates

Closest effective property tax rates in Utah, 2020–2024
CountyEffective rateMedian taxMedian value
Beaver County0.36%$1,142$283,700
Juab County0.37%$1,914$425,400
San Juan County0.39%$1,788$224,200
Washington County0.41%$2,158$510,700
Kane County0.41%$1,630$410,900
Utah County0.43%$2,370$538,700
Iron County0.43%$1,558$379,000
Cache County0.46%$2,011$444,400

Sources

  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
  • Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).

Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.

All Utah counties · How we compute rates