Virginia · FIPS 51023 · ACS 2020–2024
Botetourt County, Virginia property tax rate
Homeowners in Botetourt County paid a median of $1,862 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $289,200 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 0.60% of home value, 23% below the Virginia rate of 0.78% and 36% below the U.S. rate of 0.94%.
- 0.60%Effective tax rate±0.07% margin · Virginia: 0.78%
- $1,862Median tax per yearVirginia: $2,790 · U.S.: $3,119
- $289,200Median home valueVirginia: $383,700
- 11,307Owner-occupied homes86% of households own
| Measure | Botetourt County | Virginia | U.S. | Botetourt County 2019–2023 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Effective tax rate | 0.60% | 0.78% | 0.94% | 0.60% | no change |
| Median tax, all owners | $1,862 | $2,790 | $3,119 | $1,761 | +$101 (+5.7%) |
| Median tax, with a mortgage | $1,843 | $3,014 | $3,489 | $1,762 | +$81 (+4.6%) |
| Median tax, no mortgage | $1,881 | $2,316 | $2,576 | $1,759 | +$122 (+6.9%) |
| Median home value | $289,200 | $383,700 | $332,700 | $268,900 | +$20,300 (+7.5%) |
| Total taxes paid | $22,948,400 | $8,529,454,200 | $360,573,527,500 | $21,804,400 |
How Botetourt County compares
- Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $5.98 a year, against $7.79 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
- Rank in Virginia: 52 of 116 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 31% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
- Homes with a mortgage: 0.61% of value; homes without one: 0.58%. Median bills: $1,843 and $1,881.
- Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate rose (no change) and the median tax changed +$101 (+5.7%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
- Margin of error: the effective rate is 0.60% ± 0.07% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 11,307 owner-occupied homes.
Virginia counties with similar rates
| County | Effective rate | Median tax | Median value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Rockbridge County | 0.59% | $1,492 | $248,800 |
| Wise County | 0.59% | $693 | $118,600 |
| Powhatan County | 0.59% | $2,448 | $416,000 |
| New Kent County | 0.60% | $2,503 | $393,600 |
| Greensville County | 0.60% | $855 | $159,400 |
| King William County | 0.61% | $1,729 | $315,700 |
| Greene County | 0.61% | $2,086 | $343,300 |
| Lee County | 0.61% | $595 | $98,900 |
Sources
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
- Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).
Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.