Virginia · FIPS 51173 · ACS 2020–2024
Smyth County, Virginia property tax rate
Homeowners in Smyth County paid a median of $805 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $139,600 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 0.54% of home value, 31% below the Virginia rate of 0.78% and 43% below the U.S. rate of 0.94%.
- 0.54%Effective tax rate±0.05% margin · Virginia: 0.78%
- $805Median tax per yearVirginia: $2,790 · U.S.: $3,119
- $139,600Median home valueVirginia: $383,700
- 8,986Owner-occupied homes71% of households own
| Measure | Smyth County | Virginia | U.S. | Smyth County 2019–2023 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Effective tax rate | 0.54% | 0.78% | 0.94% | 0.56% | −0.02 pts |
| Median tax, all owners | $805 | $2,790 | $3,119 | $766 | +$39 (+5.1%) |
| Median tax, with a mortgage | $892 | $3,014 | $3,489 | $872 | +$20 (+2.3%) |
| Median tax, no mortgage | $731 | $2,316 | $2,576 | $688 | +$43 (+6.2%) |
| Median home value | $139,600 | $383,700 | $332,700 | $125,800 | +$13,800 (+11.0%) |
| Total taxes paid | $8,311,800 | $8,529,454,200 | $360,573,527,500 | $7,935,100 |
How Smyth County compares
- Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $5.39 a year, against $7.79 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
- Rank in Virginia: 35 of 116 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 23% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
- Homes with a mortgage: 0.55% of value; homes without one: 0.53%. Median bills: $892 and $731.
- Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (−0.02 pts) and the median tax changed +$39 (+5.1%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
- Margin of error: the effective rate is 0.54% ± 0.05% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 8,986 owner-occupied homes.
Virginia counties with similar rates
| County | Effective rate | Median tax | Median value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Appomattox County | 0.52% | $1,073 | $207,600 |
| Cumberland County | 0.53% | $1,361 | $239,300 |
| Shenandoah County | 0.53% | $1,528 | $294,900 |
| Carroll County | 0.54% | $834 | $156,500 |
| Giles County | 0.54% | $928 | $151,100 |
| King George County | 0.55% | $2,254 | $428,300 |
| Rockingham County | 0.55% | $1,645 | $313,000 |
| Nelson County | 0.56% | $1,622 | $321,700 |
Sources
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
- Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).
Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.