Skip to content
PropTaxRates
Menu
West Virginia · FIPS 54053 · ACS 2020–2024

Mason County, West Virginia property tax rate

Homeowners in Mason County paid a median of $706 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $120,300 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 0.41% of home value, 19% below the West Virginia rate of 0.51% and 56% below the U.S. rate of 0.94%.

  • 0.41%Effective tax rate±0.14% margin · West Virginia: 0.51%
  • $706Median tax per yearWest Virginia: $865 · U.S.: $3,119
  • $120,300Median home valueWest Virginia: $162,600
  • 8,357Owner-occupied homes82% of households own

Small sample. This estimate has a wide margin of error, so treat it as a rough guide.

Estimate your property tax

Rate defaults to the Mason County effective rate. Results update as you type and stay in your browser.

Default: the local median home value, rounded.

Default: Mason County average. Your last tax bill ÷ your home’s market value gives your own rate.

Estimated tax at this rate$492/year
The same home value at each average rate
RateEffective ratePer yearPer month
Mason County average0.41%$492$41
West Virginia average0.51%$606$51
U.S. average0.94%$1,128$94
Property taxes in Mason County: 2020–2024 compared with West Virginia, the U.S. and 2019–2023
MeasureMason CountyWest VirginiaU.S.Mason County 2019–2023Change
Effective tax rate0.41%0.51%0.94%0.36%+0.05 pts
Median tax, all owners$706$865$3,119$682+$24 (+3.5%)
Median tax, with a mortgage$877$1,077$3,489$861+$16 (+1.9%)
Median tax, no mortgage$581$691$2,576$589−$8 (-1.4%)
Median home value$120,300$162,600$332,700$127,400−$7,100 (-5.6%)
Total taxes paid$6,949,400$566,956,300$360,573,527,500$7,026,300

How Mason County compares

  • Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $4.10 a year, against $5.05 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
  • Homes with a mortgage: 0.62% of value; homes without one: 0.32%. Median bills: $877 and $581.
  • Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate rose (+0.05 pts) and the median tax changed +$24 (+3.5%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
  • Margin of error: the effective rate is 0.41% ± 0.14% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 8,357 owner-occupied homes.

West Virginia counties with similar rates

Closest effective property tax rates in West Virginia, 2020–2024
CountyEffective rateMedian taxMedian value
Randolph County0.39%$559$144,800
Upshur County0.39%$717$170,800
McDowell County0.40%$337$50,000
Morgan County0.40%$1,125$240,600
Summers County0.40%$439$140,100
Nicholas County0.41%$554$121,600
Lincoln County0.41%$538$105,300
Lewis County0.42%$692$151,800

Sources

  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
  • Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).

Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.

All West Virginia counties · How we compute rates