Skip to content
PropTaxRates
Menu
West Virginia · FIPS 54087 · ACS 2020–2024

Roane County, West Virginia property tax rate

Homeowners in Roane County paid a median of $537 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $122,100 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 0.31% of home value, 38% below the West Virginia rate of 0.51% and 67% below the U.S. rate of 0.94%.

  • 0.31%Effective tax rate±0.08% margin · West Virginia: 0.51%
  • $537Median tax per yearWest Virginia: $865 · U.S.: $3,119
  • $122,100Median home valueWest Virginia: $162,600
  • 4,499Owner-occupied homes79% of households own

Small sample. This estimate has a wide margin of error, so treat it as a rough guide.

Estimate your property tax

Rate defaults to the Roane County effective rate. Results update as you type and stay in your browser.

Default: the local median home value, rounded.

Default: Roane County average. Your last tax bill ÷ your home’s market value gives your own rate.

Estimated tax at this rate$380/year
The same home value at each average rate
RateEffective ratePer yearPer month
Roane County average0.31%$380$32
West Virginia average0.51%$617$51
U.S. average0.94%$1,146$96
Property taxes in Roane County: 2020–2024 compared with West Virginia, the U.S. and 2019–2023
MeasureRoane CountyWest VirginiaU.S.Roane County 2019–2023Change
Effective tax rate0.31%0.51%0.94%0.27%+0.04 pts
Median tax, all owners$537$865$3,119$538−$1 (-0.2%)
Median tax, with a mortgage$721$1,077$3,489$652+$69 (+10.6%)
Median tax, no mortgage$454$691$2,576$473−$19 (-4.0%)
Median home value$122,100$162,600$332,700$121,100+$1,000 (+0.8%)
Total taxes paid$2,727,100$566,956,300$360,573,527,500$2,388,800

How Roane County compares

  • Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $3.11 a year, against $5.05 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
  • Homes with a mortgage: 0.40% of value; homes without one: 0.26%. Median bills: $721 and $454.
  • Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate rose (+0.04 pts) and the median tax changed −$1 (-0.2%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
  • Margin of error: the effective rate is 0.31% ± 0.08% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 4,499 owner-occupied homes.

West Virginia counties with similar rates

Closest effective property tax rates in West Virginia, 2020–2024
CountyEffective rateMedian taxMedian value
Webster County0.31%$303$76,100
Pendleton County0.32%$633$183,800
Grant County0.33%$540$175,100
Tucker County0.34%$575$154,800
Pocahontas County0.35%$462$152,400
Barbour County0.36%$562$131,900
Wyoming County0.38%$369$82,900
Braxton County0.39%$535$117,900

Sources

  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
  • Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).

Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.

All West Virginia counties · How we compute rates