Skip to content
PropTaxRates
Menu
Wyoming · FIPS 56015 · ACS 2020–2024

Goshen County, Wyoming property tax rate

Homeowners in Goshen County paid a median of $1,419 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $239,600 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 0.59% of home value, 11% above the Wyoming rate of 0.53% and 37% below the U.S. rate of 0.94%.

  • 0.59%Effective tax rate±0.12% margin · Wyoming: 0.53%
  • $1,419Median tax per yearWyoming: $1,767 · U.S.: $3,119
  • $239,600Median home valueWyoming: $309,700
  • 3,808Owner-occupied homes73% of households own

Estimate your property tax

Rate defaults to the Goshen County effective rate. Results update as you type and stay in your browser.

Default: the local median home value, rounded.

Default: Goshen County average. Your last tax bill ÷ your home’s market value gives your own rate.

Estimated tax at this rate$1,410/year
The same home value at each average rate
RateEffective ratePer yearPer month
Goshen County average0.59%$1,410$118
Wyoming average0.53%$1,272$106
U.S. average0.94%$2,255$188
Property taxes in Goshen County: 2020–2024 compared with Wyoming, the U.S. and 2019–2023
MeasureGoshen CountyWyomingU.S.Goshen County 2019–2023Change
Effective tax rate0.59%0.53%0.94%0.61%−0.02 pts
Median tax, all owners$1,419$1,767$3,119$1,395+$24 (+1.7%)
Median tax, with a mortgage$1,402$1,842$3,489$1,377+$25 (+1.8%)
Median tax, no mortgage$1,437$1,637$2,576$1,422+$15 (+1.1%)
Median home value$239,600$309,700$332,700$234,600+$5,000 (+2.1%)
Total taxes paid$7,087,700$397,083,700$360,573,527,500$6,822,500

How Goshen County compares

  • Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $5.88 a year, against $5.30 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
  • Rank in Wyoming: 16 of 19 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 29% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
  • Homes with a mortgage: 0.59% of value; homes without one: 0.59%. Median bills: $1,402 and $1,437.
  • Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (−0.02 pts) and the median tax changed +$24 (+1.7%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
  • Margin of error: the effective rate is 0.59% ± 0.12% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 3,808 owner-occupied homes.

Wyoming counties with similar rates

Closest effective property tax rates in Wyoming, 2020–2024
CountyEffective rateMedian taxMedian value
Carbon County0.55%$1,279$222,700
Laramie County0.56%$1,980$348,700
Sheridan County0.56%$2,177$394,900
Natrona County0.57%$1,645$273,000
Albany County0.58%$1,925$333,000
Park County0.60%$2,262$400,500
Hot Springs County0.62%$1,236$227,500
Weston County0.63%$1,510$221,700

Sources

  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
  • Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).

Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.

All Wyoming counties · How we compute rates