North Carolina · FIPS 37105 · ACS 2020–2024
Lee County, North Carolina property tax rate
Homeowners in Lee County paid a median of $1,785 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $240,200 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 0.76% of home value, 15% above the North Carolina rate of 0.66% and 19% below the U.S. rate of 0.94%.
- 0.76%Effective tax rate±0.06% margin · North Carolina: 0.66%
- $1,785Median tax per yearNorth Carolina: $1,896 · U.S.: $3,119
- $240,200Median home valueNorth Carolina: $288,900
- 16,927Owner-occupied homes67% of households own
| Measure | Lee County | North Carolina | U.S. | Lee County 2019–2023 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Effective tax rate | 0.76% | 0.66% | 0.94% | 0.80% | −0.04 pts |
| Median tax, all owners | $1,785 | $1,896 | $3,119 | $1,707 | +$78 (+4.6%) |
| Median tax, with a mortgage | $1,900 | $2,115 | $3,489 | $1,863 | +$37 (+2.0%) |
| Median tax, no mortgage | $1,592 | $1,524 | $2,576 | $1,476 | +$116 (+7.9%) |
| Median home value | $240,200 | $288,900 | $332,700 | $213,800 | +$26,400 (+12.3%) |
| Total taxes paid | $34,342,500 | $6,852,746,300 | $360,573,527,500 | $31,711,500 |
How Lee County compares
- Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $7.64 a year, against $6.63 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
- Rank in North Carolina: 73 of 90 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 50% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
- Homes with a mortgage: 0.77% of value; homes without one: 0.75%. Median bills: $1,900 and $1,592.
- Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (−0.04 pts) and the median tax changed +$78 (+4.6%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
- Margin of error: the effective rate is 0.76% ± 0.06% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 16,927 owner-occupied homes.
North Carolina counties with similar rates
| County | Effective rate | Median tax | Median value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lenoir County | 0.74% | $1,015 | $120,500 |
| Bladen County | 0.74% | $1,227 | $135,100 |
| Rockingham County | 0.75% | $1,258 | $168,600 |
| Sampson County | 0.75% | $1,130 | $150,700 |
| Gaston County | 0.77% | $1,982 | $266,000 |
| Richmond County | 0.78% | $1,138 | $127,800 |
| Greene County | 0.78% | $1,041 | $117,400 |
| Northampton County | 0.78% | $1,239 | $114,500 |
Sources
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
- Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).
Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.