Skip to content
PropTaxRates
Menu
North Carolina · FIPS 37153 · ACS 2020–2024

Richmond County, North Carolina property tax rate

Homeowners in Richmond County paid a median of $1,138 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $127,800 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 0.78% of home value, 18% above the North Carolina rate of 0.66% and 17% below the U.S. rate of 0.94%.

  • 0.78%Effective tax rate±0.11% margin · North Carolina: 0.66%
  • $1,138Median tax per yearNorth Carolina: $1,896 · U.S.: $3,119
  • $127,800Median home valueNorth Carolina: $288,900
  • 11,228Owner-occupied homes66% of households own

Estimate your property tax

Rate defaults to the Richmond County effective rate. Results update as you type and stay in your browser.

Default: the local median home value, rounded.

Default: Richmond County average. Your last tax bill ÷ your home’s market value gives your own rate.

Estimated tax at this rate$999/year
The same home value at each average rate
RateEffective ratePer yearPer month
Richmond County average0.78%$999$83
North Carolina average0.66%$849$71
U.S. average0.94%$1,203$100
Property taxes in Richmond County: 2020–2024 compared with North Carolina, the U.S. and 2019–2023
MeasureRichmond CountyNorth CarolinaU.S.Richmond County 2019–2023Change
Effective tax rate0.78%0.66%0.94%0.80%−0.01 pts
Median tax, all owners$1,138$1,896$3,119$1,122+$16 (+1.4%)
Median tax, with a mortgage$1,282$2,115$3,489$1,287−$5 (-0.4%)
Median tax, no mortgage$969$1,524$2,576$890+$79 (+8.9%)
Median home value$127,800$288,900$332,700$120,800+$7,000 (+5.8%)
Total taxes paid$15,504,800$6,852,746,300$360,573,527,500$14,259,700

How Richmond County compares

  • Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $7.81 a year, against $6.63 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
  • Rank in North Carolina: 75 of 90 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 52% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
  • Homes with a mortgage: 0.71% of value; homes without one: 0.87%. Median bills: $1,282 and $969.
  • Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (−0.01 pts) and the median tax changed +$16 (+1.4%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
  • Margin of error: the effective rate is 0.78% ± 0.11% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 11,228 owner-occupied homes.

North Carolina counties with similar rates

Closest effective property tax rates in North Carolina, 2020–2024
CountyEffective rateMedian taxMedian value
Sampson County0.75%$1,130$150,700
Lee County0.76%$1,785$240,200
Gaston County0.77%$1,982$266,000
Greene County0.78%$1,041$117,400
Northampton County0.78%$1,239$114,500
Robeson County0.80%$820$94,500
Wilson County0.80%$1,471$186,000
Forsyth County0.80%$1,984$250,400

Sources

  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
  • Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).

Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.

All North Carolina counties · How we compute rates