Tennessee · FIPS 47121 · ACS 2020–2024
Meigs County, Tennessee property tax rate
Homeowners in Meigs County paid a median of $693 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $180,000 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 0.85% of home value, 64% above the Tennessee rate of 0.52% and 9% below the U.S. rate of 0.94%.
- 0.85%Effective tax rate±0.55% margin · Tennessee: 0.52%
- $693Median tax per yearTennessee: $1,442 · U.S.: $3,119
- $180,000Median home valueTennessee: $286,700
- 4,238Owner-occupied homes81% of households own
Small sample. This estimate has a wide margin of error, so treat it as a rough guide.
| Measure | Meigs County | Tennessee | U.S. | Meigs County 2019–2023 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Effective tax rate | 0.85% | 0.52% | 0.94% | 1.13% | −0.28 pts |
| Median tax, all owners | $693 | $1,442 | $3,119 | $727 | −$34 (-4.7%) |
| Median tax, with a mortgage | $952 | $1,585 | $3,489 | $907 | +$45 (+5.0%) |
| Median tax, no mortgage | $563 | $1,258 | $2,576 | $598 | −$35 (-5.9%) |
| Median home value | $180,000 | $286,700 | $332,700 | $185,500 | −$5,500 (-3.0%) |
| Total taxes paid | $10,104,200 | $3,619,463,000 | $360,573,527,500 | $13,642,100 |
How Meigs County compares
- Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $8.54 a year, against $5.20 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
- Homes with a mortgage: 1.48% of value; homes without one: 0.30%. Median bills: $952 and $563.
- Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (−0.28 pts) and the median tax changed −$34 (-4.7%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
- Margin of error: the effective rate is 0.85% ± 0.55% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 4,238 owner-occupied homes.
Tennessee counties with similar rates
| County | Effective rate | Median tax | Median value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Anderson County | 0.58% | $1,289 | $239,400 |
| Sullivan County | 0.59% | $1,234 | $213,300 |
| Madison County | 0.60% | $1,185 | $211,800 |
| Gibson County | 0.61% | $1,039 | $156,900 |
| Montgomery County | 0.61% | $1,697 | $280,200 |
| Hamilton County | 0.62% | $1,925 | $312,800 |
| Lauderdale County | 0.67% | $844 | $143,200 |
| Shelby County | 0.97% | $2,429 | $249,100 |
Sources
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
- Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).
Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.